Table 6.3. Composite-Level Comparative Results for the 2010 Database Report

2010 User Comparative Database Report

Patient Safety Culture CompositesAverage % Positives.d.Composite Percent Positive Response
Min10th Percentile25th PercentileMedian/ 50th Percentile75th Percentile90th PercentileMax
1. Teamwork Within Units80%5.86%47%72%76%80%83%87%97%
2. Supervisor/Manager Expectations & Actions Promoting Patient Safety75%6.57%47%67%71%75%79%83%92%
3. Management Support for Patient Safety72%9.91%37%59%65%72%79%84%97%
4. Organizational Learning-Continuous Improvement72%7.37%39%63%67%72%77%81%93%
5. Overall Perceptions of Patient Safety65%8.75%27%54%60%65%71%76%89%
6. Feedback & Communication About Error63%8.42%32%53%59%63%69%74%91%
7. Communication Openness62%6.86%24%54%58%62%66%71%98%
8. Frequency of Events Reported62%7.86%33%52%56%62%67%72%85%
9. Teamwork Across Units58%10.75%14%45%50%57%65%72%91%
10. Staffing56%9.72%25%44%50%55%62%69%82%
11. Handoffs & Transitions44%11.66%19%31%36%43%51%61%84%
12. Nonpunitive Response to Error44%8.80%14%34%39%43%49%56%82%

Return to Document

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 6.3. Composite-Level Comparative Results for the 2010 Database Report: 2010 User Comparative Database Report. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/quality-patient-safety/patientsafetyculture/hospital/2010/tab6-3.html