Table C-6. Trending: Average Percent Distribution of Patient Safety Grades by Bed Size

2010 User Comparative Database Report

Work Area/Unit Patient Safety GradeDatabase YearBed Size
6-24 beds25-49 beds50-99 beds100-199 beds200-299 beds300-399 beds400-499 beds500+ beds
28 Hospitals Both Years56 Hospitals Both Years51 Hospitals Both Years64 Hospitals Both Years48 Hospitals Both Years24 Hospitals Both Years20 Hospitals Both Years30 Hospitals Both Years
1,735 Most Recent Respon- dents5,331 Most Recent Respon- dents7,101 Most Recent Respon- dents19,935 Most Recent Respon- dents22,073 Most Recent Respon- dents16,456 Most Recent Respon- dents15,975 Most Recent Respon- dents39,347 Most Recent Respon- dents
2,286 Previous Respon- dents4,774 Previous Respon- dents7,820 Previous Respon- dents16,663 Previous Respon- dents25,183 Previous Respon- dents14,158 Previous Respon- dents12,637 Previous Respon- dents30,976 Previous Respon- dents
AExcellentMost Recent30%28%26%27%25%28%26%24%
Previous26%27%22%24%21%27%21%21%
Change4%1%4%3%4%1%5%3%
BVery GoodMost Recent50%50%48%45%43%46%44%44%
Previous47%50%48%46%44%47%43%44%
Change3%0%0%-1%-1%-1%1%0%
CAcceptableMost Recent17%19%21%23%25%22%24%25%
Previous20%19%24%24%28%22%27%27%
Change-3%0%-3%-1%-3%0%-3%-2%
DPoorMost Recent3%3%5%4%6%4%6%6%
Previous5%4%5%5%6%4%7%6%
Change-2%-1%0%-1%0%0%-1%0%
EFailingMost Recent0%0%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Previous1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Change-1%-1%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Return to Appendix C

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table C-6. Trending: Average Percent Distribution of Patient Safety Grades by Bed Size: 2010 User Comparative Database Report. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/quality-patient-safety/patientsafetyculture/hospital/2010/tabc6.html