Table C-15. Trending: Average Percentage of Respondents Giving Their Work Area/Unit a Patient Safety Grade by Geographic Region

Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture: 2012 User Comparative Database Report

Work Area/Unit Patient Safety GradeDatabase YearGeographic Region
Mid- Atlantic/ New EnglandSouth Atlantic/ Associated AreasEast
North
Central
East
South
Central
West
North
Central
West
South
Central
MountainPacific/ Associated Areas
# HospitalsBoth Years511121675370885257
# RespondentsMost Recent43,44271,39886,93919,66820,07339,07931,24737,690
Previous33,19763,78277,12820,03318,21236,69825,23532,579
A. ExcellentMost Recent27%33%29%35%28%33%29%31%
Previous25%30%27%33%26%32%30%29%
Change2%3%2%2%2%1%-1%2%
B. Very GoodMost Recent44%43%46%44%50%44%44%45%
Previous46%44%46%45%49%45%45%46%
Change-2%-1%0%-1%1%-1%-1%-1%
C. AcceptableMost Recent23%20%20%17%18%19%21%20%
Previous23%21%22%18%21%19%20%20%
Change0%-1%-2%-1%-3%0%1%0%
D. PoorMost Recent5%4%4%3%3%3%5%4%
Previous5%4%4%3%4%3%4%4%
Change0%0%0%0%-1%0%1%0%
E. FailingMost Recent1%1%1%1%0%1%1%1%
Previous1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Change0%0%0%0%-1%0%0%0%

Note: States and territories are categorized into AHA-defined regions as follows: Mid-Atlantic: NJ, NY, PA; New England: CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT; South Atlantic/Associated Territories: DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV, Puerto Rico (PR), Virgin Islands (VI); East North Central: IL, IN, MI, OH, WI; East South Central: AL, KY, MS, TN; West North Central: IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD; West South Central: AR, LA, OK, TX; Mountain: AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, UT, WY; Pacific/Associated Territories: AK, CA, HI, OR, WA, American Samoa, Guam, Marshall Islands, Northern Mariana Islands.

Note: Percentages may not add to 100 due to rounding.

Return to Appendix C

Current as of December 2012
Internet Citation: Table C-15. Trending: Average Percentage of Respondents Giving Their Work Area/Unit a Patient Safety Grade by Geographic Region: Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture: 2012 User Comparative Database Report. December 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/quality-patient-safety/patientsafetyculture/hospital/2012/hosp12tabc15.html