Table D-7. Trending: Average Percentage of Respondents Giving Their Work Area/Unit a Patient Safety Grade by Staff Position

Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture: 2012 User Comparative Database Report

Work Area/Unit Patient Safety GradeDatabase
Year
Staff Position
Admin/
Mgmt
Attending/
Physician/
Resident/
PA or
NP
DietitianPat. Care
Asst/
Aide/
Care
Partner
Pharm-
acist
RN/
LVN/
LPN
Tech
(EKG, Lab,
Radiol)
Therapist
(Respir,
Phys,
Occup,
Speech)
Unit
Asst/
Clerk/
Secretary
# HospitalsBoth Years53925982430239637504447504
# RespondentsMost Recent26,02517,83694216,7464,525116,41333,12014,08920,964
Previous23,29117,28797216,2683,727102,90227,40212,50916,846
A.ExcellentMost Recent43%30%28%30%22%25%32%34%34%
Previous38%29%24%28%18%24%31%33%31%
Change5%1%4%2%4%1%1%1%3%
B.Very GoodMost Recent44%46%50%44%47%46%45%45%45%
Previous47%45%53%44%48%46%45%45%46%
Change-3%1%-3%0%-1%0%0%0%-1%
C.AcceptableMost Recent12%19%18%21%25%23%19%17%18%
Previous13%22%20%22%26%24%20%18%20%
Change-1%-3%-2%-1%-1%-1%-1%-1%-2%
D.PoorMost Recent1%4%3%4%5%5%3%3%3%
Previous2%4%3%5%6%5%3%4%3%
Change-1%0%0%-1%-1%0%0%-1%0%
E.FailingMost Recent0%1%1%1%2%1%1%0%1%
Previous0%1%0%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Change0%0%1%0%1%0%0%-1%0%

Note: Percentages may not add to 100 due to rounding.

Return to Appendix D

Current as of December 2012
Internet Citation: Table D-7. Trending: Average Percentage of Respondents Giving Their Work Area/Unit a Patient Safety Grade by Staff Position: Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture: 2012 User Comparative Database Report. December 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/quality-patient-safety/patientsafetyculture/hospital/2012/hosp12tabd7.html