Table 1.2. Potential for Improvement: Percent of Asthma Hospitalizations That Would Need To Be Reduced To Achieve Best-in-class Performance, by State and Age Group, 2004

Asthma Care Quality Improvement: A Resource Guide for State Action

 Hospital admissions for
pediatric asthma
per 100,000 population
under age 18
Hospital admissions for
adult asthma
per 100,000 population
ages 18-64
Hospital admissions for
adult asthma per 100,000 population ages 65+
StateAdjusted ratePercent to be reduced to achieve best-in-classAdjusted ratePercent to be reduced to achieve best-in-classAdjusted ratePercent to be reduced to achieve best-in-class
Total U.S.201.945102.045225.930
Best in class172.18243.005112.982
Arizona184.58460.9%75.36442.9%166.51432.1%
Arkansas144.85350.2%101.83157.8%209.65346.1%
California137.26947.4%60.36728.8%198.93043.2%
Colorado186.61661.3%55.56022.6%130.82913.6%
Florida243.05070.3%114.58762.5%236.03152.1%
Hawaii150.32252.0%82.81448.1%199.99143.5%
Iowa100.08327.9%56.65824.1%125.1339.7%
Kansas168.54657.2%80.71046.7%164.70231.4%
Kentucky285.45674.7%134.52268.0%264.18857.2%
Massachusetts184.12960.8%108.56660.4%241.58953.2%
Michigan224.47767.8%123.91565.3%224.85249.8%
Minnesota142.62949.4%58.57326.6%130.53113.4%
Missouri214.65666.4%101.23857.5%177.35636.3%
Nebraska105.39331.5%54.21720.7%135.02816.3%
Nevada142.64549.4%85.08649.5%148.42923.9%
New Hampshire65.247-10.6%70.77839.2%127.65511.5%
New Jersey244.70670.5%137.83468.8%277.49659.3%
New York345.18379.1%156.39072.5%302.10862.6%
North Carolina158.69854.5%102.79258.2%213.22447.0%
Oregon80.1319.9%45.8296.2%113.3050.3%
Rhode Island209.58765.6%94.72054.6%185.93939.2%
South Carolina229.53168.6%111.98761.6%215.60747.6%
Tennessee194.99963.0%107.11659.9%238.46552.6%
Utah100.93028.5%36.358-18.3%129.50712.8%
Vermont71.167-1.4%46.8288.2%111.439-1.4%
Washington121.46540.6%51.63616.7%114.2011.1%
West Virginia228.78568.4%143.96670.1%347.75967.5%
Wisconsin135.24646.6%74.91142.6%149.53224.4%

1 Best in class rate is calculated from the weighted average of the lowest 10 percent of States' hospitalization rates.
Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) (AHRQ, 2004b).

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 1.2. Potential for Improvement: Percent of Asthma Hospitalizations That Would Need To Be Reduced To Achieve Best-in-class Performance, by State and Age Group, 2004: Asthma Care Quality Improvement: A Resource Guide for State Action. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/quality-patient-safety/quality-resources/tools/asthmaqual/asthmacare/table1-2.html