CareScience Mortality Risk Model

Presentations from a November 2008 meeting to discuss issues related to mortality measures.

Calibration Data (continued)

DiagDescription% CasesMortalityMorbidityComplications
RateFactorsFITRateFactorsFITRateFactorsFIT
507Pneumonitis due to solids/liquids0.45%13.2%270.11927.1%480.38459.3%500.317
511Pleurisy0.16%3.8%220.11321.7%300.40456.6%330.283
512Pneumothorax0.11%2.5%200.1519.4%270.43632.3%300.342
515Fibrosis postinflammatory pulmonary0.07%7.0%210.13221.9%260.44247.6%340.335
518Diseases, lung, other1.03%18.0%420.20041.0%480.41069.7%660.356
531Ulcer, gastric0.23%2.2%230.15912.2%410.45552.2%480.308
532Ulcer, duodenal0.16%3.6%260.16014.4%350.47952.9%460.326
535Gastritis and duodenitis0.31%0.6%200.0458.7%300.21342.5%410.242
540Appendicitis, acute0.68%0.2%200.0623.0%250.50316.0%290.355
557Insufficiency, vascular, intestine0.16%9.7%330.21822.3%420.44159.5%400.306
560Obstruction, intestinal w/o hernia0.79%2.7%400.1109.9%490.44740.6%660.324
567Peritonitis0.06%4.1%260.14012.8%340.46948.4%310.343
569Disorders, intestine, other0.28%3.5%540.17814.6%560.44850.8%610.326
571Disease and cirrhosis, liver, chrn0.26%8.1%260.17618.3%410.37157.6%400.283
572Abscess and disease sequelae, liver0.14%8.5%260.19217.0%280.43354.5%360.303
574Cholelithiasis0.87%0.6%370.0778.2%400.51732.5%560.379
577Diseases, pancreas0.71%1.1%280.1388.0%410.48038.8%500.322
578Hemorrhage, gastrointestinal0.43%3.8%230.15512.5%440.47252.9%430.301
584Renal failure, acute0.91%5.6%440.10719.8%560.41153.3%560.319
585Renal failure, chronic0.04%7.6%260.37815.1%210.47253.2%260.322
590Infections, kidney0.31%0.3%140.0246.0%310.35325.5%320.346
592Calculus, kidney and ureter0.40%0.1%150.0482.6%350.19915.2%310.256
599Disorder, urethra/urinary tract oth0.92%1.3%270.02710.1%490.38032.7%500.288
682Cellulitis and abscess, other1.31%0.4%280.0393.6%410.41823.6%630.336
707Ulcer, chronic, skin0.17%2.2%330.06310.6%630.42245.8%650.362
715Osteoarthrosis and allied disorders2.25%0.1%150.0452.5%370.25032.0%660.172
721Spondylosis and allied disorders0.32%0.2%170.0593.2%370.39222.3%510.375
722Disorders, intervertebral disc1.06%0.1%200.0781.9%430.32918.5%550.360
724Disorders, back, other & unspc0.44%0.2%220.0703.3%350.39930.1%470.339
730Infections involving bone0.14%0.8%210.0618.4%570.46238.4%700.381
733Disorders, bone and cartilage0.44%0.9%340.0675.7%430.41333.7%660.333
780Symptoms, general1.62%0.5%310.0314.1%450.33128.8%600.249
784Symptoms involving head and neck0.15%0.4%110.0324.5%280.43432.4%360.290
785Symptoms inv cardiovascular system0.07%3.3%220.3908.0%320.62139.7%450.357
786Symptoms inv respiratory syst/chest2.26%0.1%210.0182.0%410.24819.3%490.248
787Symptoms involving digestive system0.23%0.7%190.0266.1%290.39643.3%400.246
789Symptoms inv abdomen, pelvis, other0.50%0.5%210.0385.8%320.13635.5%380.244
805Fx, vrt column w/o spinal crd inj0.27%1.3%300.1057.3%420.51336.8%570.366
807Fracture Rib/Sternum/Larynx/Trachea0.10%1.8%230.1139.2%270.48936.8%410.370
808Fracture, pelvis0.15%1.4%240.0947.6%330.50336.3%430.371
851Laceration and contusion, cerebral0.06%8.8%400.37414.4%350.44541.5%350.479
852Hemorrhage, intracranial post-inj0.19%11.1%420.37115.3%380.46844.9%460.444
965Poisoning analgesics/antirheumatics0.17%1.7%170.22118.7%260.63448.9%330.377
969Poisoning by psychotropic agents0.20%0.7%80.13917.2%180.64445.9%280.378
996Complication peculiar to procedures1.55%1.8%530.10912.0%780.48845.9%1060.328
997Complication affecting body NEC0.33%1.6%390.13416.2%590.47849.1%640.307
998Complications of procedures NEC0.72%1.0%240.1067.8%510.49236.2%700.360
DRG103 0.01%21.6%130.19959.8%140.42091.3%110.227
DRG480 0.01%5.3%90.07930.9%180.36472.2%190.283
DRG481 0.02%6.5%120.32013.8%140.55462.2%200.375
DRG495 0.00%4.2%60.13539.9%50.20182.5%70.225
DRG512 0.00%2.1%40.13417.0%110.64769.2%90.339
DRG513 0.00%2.2%1.13.0%80.72463.6%50.358
Femur_Femur_Fracture0.97%2.5%380.10813.7%480.46956.7%600.281
HerniaHernia0.48%1.1%280.1188.9%380.50034.4%520.352
HyperteHypertensive0.51%2.5%390.09423.9%490.57051.4%530.398
ImmaturImmature_Neonates1.27%3.0%160.356nananananana
LeukemiLeukemia0.10%16.9%200.20320.8%270.44654.4%340.378
Normal_Normal_Neonates9.66%0.1%230.009nananananana
Skull_FrSkull_Fracture0.12%9.5%400.24012.4%350.40435.9%370.497
V55Attention to artificial openings0.11%0.7%240.0718.6%340.48341.4%400.335
V57Care, rehabilitation procedures1.54%0.6%320.01510.9%460.41051.3%490.289
V58Aftercare0.45%1.4%380.1224.2%370.45723.3%470.407
BDG1Infectious and Parasitic Diseases0.65%1.7%360.1308.0%510.48530.9%550.402
BDG2Neoplasma1.79%2.3%610.1516.7%780.40029.4%1020.337
BDG3Endocrine, Nutritional, Metabolic, and0.72%0.8%320.0735.8%510.43727.5%650.343
BDG4Diseases of Blood and Blood-Forming0.25%2.8%330.12810.4%490.45639.3%440.388
BDG5Mental Disorders1.82%0.2%410.0242.8%510.32523.3%560.374
BDG6Diseases of Nervous System and Sense0.89%1.0%440.0905.0%570.47729.3%780.358
BDG7Diseases of the Circulatory System0.85%2.8%520.12814.5%640.48044.1%900.382
BDG8Diseases of the Respiratory System0.66%1.6%400.10110.7%540.48033.3%630.423
BDG9Diseases of the Digestive System2.90%0.9%520.0958.6%600.31535.2%750.320
BDG10Diseases of the Genitourinary System2.02%0.2%390.0452.8%590.43023.8%820.259
BDG11Complications of Pregnancy and12.30%0.0%330.0202.3%510.03453.6%580.432
BDG12Diseases of Skin and Subcutaneous Tiss0.21%0.4%250.0703.4%360.47920.9%490.342
BDG13Musculoskeletal and Connective Tissue0.95%0.5%260.0614.8%500.45728.5%780.367
BDG14Congenital Anomalies0.28%0.9%330.0926.0%560.33428.6%850.345
BDG16Symptoms, Signs, and Ill-Defined0.42%2.0%350.1118.1%500.45740.8%600.359
BDG17Injury and Poisoning2.64%1.5%690.1377.3%790.48730.2%1040.397
BDG18Factors Influencing Health Status0.25%2.9%270.4804.6%420.53424.3%640.393

Current as of February 2009

Return to Article Contents
Return to Mortality Measurement Contents
Proceed to Next Section 

Current as of March 2009
Internet Citation: CareScience Mortality Risk Model. March 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/quality-patient-safety/quality-resources/tools/mortality/KrochMort3.html