Table 13E: SMI Subpopulation

Assessing the Health and Welfare of the HCBS Population

Table 13: Outcome Indicators by Key Attributes of State Medicaid and Long-Term Care Environment, 2005a

Select for:

Outcome IndicatorNo Medically Needy ProgramMore Restrictive Eligibility CriteriaLess Restrictive Eligibility CriteriaNursing Home Level of Care Eligibility Criteria for HCBSPercentage of State LTC Funds Spent on HCBS
HighMidLow>Median≤Median
Short-Term Complications of Diabetes621615359916463430443605
Asthma or Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease5,9945,2854,2594,7244,8974,9754,5305,703
Congestive Heart Failure4,3593,5312,8293,3463,3993,7252,9484,100
Composite: Potentially Preventable Infection8,9878,4705,5518,5567,7807,0446,3728,804
    Bacterial Pneumonia5,6985,2633,7595,0754,9794,5974,2355,439
    Urinary Tract Infection3,2893,2081,7923,4812,8012,4472,1373,364
Infection Due to Device or Implant966853540836842780610947
Dehydration2,3822,3601,4732,3542,2281,7831,6292,539
Composite: ACSC Chronic Conditions14,03412,14410,12511,95011,30311,96410,49113,486
Composite: ACSC Acute Conditions8,6248,0185,3637,8917,5406,7976,1368,352
Composite: ACSC Overall22,65820,16115,48719,83618,84418,76216,62621,838
Pressure Ulcer3,4902,8922,1263,3142,6232,6792,2983,287
Injurious Falls340266175175314210190322

Notes: 

ACSC = ambulatory care-sensitive condition; HCBS = home and community-based services; I/DD = intellectual and development disabilities; SMI = serious mental illness; LTC = long-term care.

a. All outcome indicators expressed as potentially avoidable hospital stays per 100,000 persons in the HCBS population. HCBS population for outcome indicators excludes: individuals under age 18; people with only institutional use in a given quarter; people on managed care plans; and persons in the States of Arizona, Maine, Washington, and Wisconsin.

Dually eligible = dually eligible for Medicaid and Medicare. Eligibility for Medicare defined as inclusion in Medicare denominator file.

Medicaid only = part of Medicaid HCBS population but not enrolled in Medicare.

HCBS subpopulations of I/DD, SMI, Under 65 Without I/DD or SMI, and 65+ are defined as in the Appendix.

Median is defined as the value at which half of States are below and half of States are above.

Source for Outcome Indicators: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Medicaid Analytic eXtract (MAX) data, and Medicare Provider Analysis and Review (MedPAR) data.

Sources for column heading data are described in the Appendix.

Return to Contents
Return to Document

Page last reviewed December 2012
Internet Citation: Table 13E: SMI Subpopulation: Assessing the Health and Welfare of the HCBS Population. December 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/systems/long-term-care/resources/hcbs/hcbsfindings/hcbsfindtab13e.html