Table 15B: Outcome Indicators by State Demographics

Assessing the Health and Welfare of the HCBS Population

Table 15: Outcome Indicators by County and State Demographics, 2005a

Click on the table to see a larger version

HCBS SubpopulationOutcome IndicatorPercent
Age 65+
Percent
Age 85+
Percent
White
Percent
African
American
Percent
Hispanic
>Median≤Median>Median≤Median>Median≤Median>Median≤Median>Median≤Median
National HCBS PopulationShort-Term Complications of Diabetes319265286291277292338208263352
Asthma or Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease4,7383,1844,5253,2184,7773,5534,5302,7873,4354,947
Congestive Heart Failure5,6744,7075,5054,7645,5204,9986,0483,6444,7056,201
Composite: Potentially Preventable Infection8,7147,4988,3257,7429,6847,4659,0686,3507,13910,277
    Bacterial Pneumonia5,4794,5005,2584,6076,1254,5205,4034,1604,4496,139
    Urinary Tract Infection3,2352,9983,0683,1363,5592,9463,6652,1892,6904,138
Infection Due to Device or Implant747763776737879714854597687929
Dehydration2,1041,7462,0491,7592,1611,8142,3011,2571,6992,415
Composite: ACSC Chronic Conditions13,63010,55713,11010,72113,08911,49813,9828,53510,91514,392
Composite: ACSC Acute Conditions8,0406,7867,7026,9768,8556,8168,2755,8136,5559,302
Composite: ACSC Overall21,66917,34120,81217,69621,94318,31322,25514,34817,46923,692
Pressure Ulcer3,4813,4883,4583,5123,6403,4324,2022,3233,0724,524
Injurious Falls365245338259347281322257252414
Dually Eligible HCBS ParticipantsShort-Term Complications of Diabetes254213235227224234268169214274
Asthma or Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease4,9513,3844,7233,4555,0243,7594,7772,9403,6055,276
Congestive Heart Failure6,5525,3746,3475,4616,4295,7196,9404,1735,3997,144
Composite: Potentially Preventable Infection9,8798,4779,4528,76410,9938,44410,2677,1718,08811,612
    Bacterial Pneumonia6,1705,0545,9415,1706,9325,0716,0954,6544,9956,932
    Urinary Tract Infection3,7103,4243,5113,5944,0613,3734,1722,5173,0934,680
Infection Due to Device or Implant730740753717781719834570683863
Dehydration2,3312,0092,2772,0302,3962,0682,5641,4671,9352,691
Composite: ACSC Chronic Conditions14,74911,41814,21111,62214,16912,47515,1189,23811,84715,543
Composite: ACSC Acute Conditions9,1707,7248,8217,92910,0587,7829,4506,5777,49610,533
Composite: ACSC Overall23,91819,14023,03119,55024,22720,25624,56715,81519,34226,074
Pressure Ulcer3,9123,8993,8183,9923,8943,9094,6072,7333,5034,893
Injurious Falls448321423333422363404335323514
Medicaid-Only HCBS ParticipantsShort-Term Complications of Diabetes530403438469445457550312402595
Asthma or Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease4,0512,6503,9292,5573,9952,9733,7842,3752,9573,922
Congestive Heart Failure2,8472,9232,9702,8202,6502,9683,3432,2222,7523,270
Composite: Potentially Preventable Infection4,9634,8804,9364,8935,5544,7125,4364,1374,4666,126
    Bacterial Pneumonia3,2543,0213,2023,0353,5792,9703,3072,8312,9103,672
    Urinary Tract Infection1,7081,8591,7331,8581,9751,7422,1291,3061,5562,454
Infection Due to Device or Implant8028268447921,1887009146726991,135
Dehydration1,3741,0421,3631,0041,4221,0991,5026921,0361,558
Composite: ACSC Chronic Conditions10,0288,2539,7988,2059,6808,74810,5386,6448,29010,816
Composite: ACSC Acute Conditions4,4024,2794,3384,3205,0614,0984,7163,7533,9065,474
Composite: ACSC Overall14,42912,53114,13512,52514,74012,84615,25210,39712,19616,288
Pressure Ulcer2,0942,3882,3732,1722,8402,0902,9751,2201,8603,376
Injurious Falls9943815111350765052103
I/DD SubpopulationShort-Term Complications of Diabetes149162137180132168175118155155
Asthma or Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease759692747696736720798588729720
Congestive Heart Failure662649632688624673730516630701
Composite: Potentially Preventable Infection4,4154,4214,4154,4224,5784,3324,7993,6984,2444,728
    Bacterial Pneumonia3,0362,8773,0602,8133,1232,8683,1542,5842,8993,061
    Urinary Tract Infection1,3791,5441,3551,6081,4551,4641,6441,1141,3451,667
Infection Due to Device or Implant271341275349315301323274282349
Dehydration700698691711715691795518645795
Composite: ACSC Chronic Conditions2,1192,0682,0642,1351,9682,1612,3221,6622,0912,098
Composite: ACSC Acute Conditions3,3983,3823,3853,3973,4823,3413,6702,8603,2673,610
Composite: ACSC Overall5,5175,4505,4495,5325,4505,5025,9924,5225,3585,708
Pressure Ulcer1,2831,5271,2801,5781,2901,4651,5991,0351,2921,604
Injurious Falls91538457866582556094
SMI SubpopulationShort-Term Complications of Diabetes533477463568465524571378481560
Asthma or Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease5,5884,3485,3664,4385,8104,6275,4264,1234,6025,834
Congestive Heart Failure3,6013,1793,4073,3803,5773,3173,7622,6773,1303,982
Composite: Potentially Preventable Infection7,5597,0647,3067,3378,7976,6727,8346,3066,5698,970
    Bacterial Pneumonia4,9864,4044,8614,4775,8024,2244,9144,2904,2845,628
    Urinary Tract Infection2,5732,6602,4452,8602,9962,4482,9192,0162,2853,341
Infection Due to Device or Implant660827706792944652765695642958
Dehydration2,0261,9382,0141,9392,1341,9172,2351,4881,8482,281
Composite: ACSC Chronic Conditions12,67710,57412,08911,03312,40311,33112,8319,34710,93913,239
Composite: ACSC Acute Conditions7,2026,7827,0046,9908,3216,4207,4546,1026,3638,397
Composite: ACSC Overall19,87917,35419,09218,02220,72417,74920,28415,44917,30021,635
Pressure Ulcer2,6122,7592,5052,9403,0432,5262,9212,2162,3203,483
Injurious Falls295185271200282224256214202329
HCBS Population Ages 18-64 Without I/DD or SMIShort-Term Complications of Diabetes726571591658621631725480545859
Asthma or Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease6,5103,9466,1503,8886,6114,4025,7693,5454,2926,548
Congestive Heart Failure5,4504,8845,5344,7415,3395,0225,9803,7294,7546,028
Composite: Potentially Preventable Infection7,7096,6797,4646,7359,0386,4947,9015,7656,1669,521
    Bacterial Pneumonia4,5083,7394,3693,7475,1673,6974,3463,5273,6245,123
    Urinary Tract Infection3,2002,9393,0952,9883,8712,7973,5542,2392,5424,398
Infection Due to Device or Implant1,9481,6261,9621,5712,2571,5982,0081,3401,5842,189
Dehydration2,1241,5332,0871,4842,2821,6002,1161,1921,5482,312
Composite: ACSC Chronic Conditions17,49613,19616,74113,22017,43814,02517,28610,93613,34418,751
Composite: ACSC Acute Conditions6,7185,7466,4905,7978,1635,5186,7535,1085,2938,343
Composite: ACSC Overall24,21418,94023,23019,01525,60019,54124,03716,04418,63627,092
Pressure Ulcer4,9324,8865,1934,6716,4204,4706,0643,1184,0387,289
Injurious Falls189106166114199119147122111208
HCBS Population Age 65+Short-Term Complications of Diabetes17810117310115812817178123169
Asthma or Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease6,2623,7706,0673,7916,9184,2675,8973,2454,1077,021
Congestive Heart Failure9,4406,8499,3656,76110,3657,2999,7235,2986,92311,047
Composite: Potentially Preventable Infection12,7919,91612,32310,14915,4119,97213,0558,2729,54715,910
    Bacterial Pneumonia7,9585,9407,7026,0419,7625,9897,7275,4165,8879,537
    Urinary Tract Infection4,8333,9764,6214,1085,6493,9835,3272,8563,6596,374
Infection Due to Device or Implant554483564471629482605376452699
Dehydration3,0642,3983,0332,3863,4142,4823,3681,6482,3053,807
Composite: ACSC Chronic Conditions19,41413,22219,09113,13420,45214,62119,42410,52513,93921,654
Composite: ACSC Acute Conditions12,2589,32911,9309,43914,5439,49312,4257,8079,13614,893
Composite: ACSC Overall31,67122,54931,01922,57134,99324,11331,84718,33123,07436,543
Pressure Ulcer4,5943,8844,4813,9404,4774,1105,2132,6383,6985,646
Injurious Falls644430625433685477579435425808

Notes: 

ACSC = ambulatory care-sensitive condition; HCBS = home and community-based services; I/DD = intellectual and development disabilities; SMI = serious mental illness.

a. All outcome indicators expressed as potentially avoidable hospital stays per 100,000 persons in the HCBS population. HCBS population for outcome indicators excludes: individuals under age 18; people with only institutional use in a given quarter; people on managed care plans; and persons in the States of Arizona, Maine, Washington, and Wisconsin.

Dually eligible = dually eligible for Medicaid and Medicare. Eligibility for Medicare defined as inclusion in Medicare denominator file.

Medicaid only = part of Medicaid HCBS population but not enrolled in Medicare.

HCBS subpopulations of I/DD, SMI, Under 65 Without I/DD or SMI, and 65+ are defined as in the Appendix .

Median is defined as the value at which half of States are below and half of States are above.

Source for Outcome Indicators: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Medicaid Analytic eXtract (MAX) data, and Medicare Provider Analysis and Review (MedPAR) data.

Sources for column heading data are described in the Appendix .

Return to Contents
Return to Document

Current as of December 2012
Internet Citation: Table 15B: Outcome Indicators by State Demographics: Assessing the Health and Welfare of the HCBS Population. December 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/systems/long-term-care/resources/hcbs/hcbsfindings/hcbsfindtab15b.html