Page 1 of 1

Table F-1: Granular Ethnicities That Cannot Be Rolled Up to an OMB Rac

Race, Ethnicity, and Language Data: Standardization for Health Care Qu

Table F-1. Granular Ethnicities That Cannot Be Rolled Up to an OMB Race Category with Greater Than 90 Percent Certainty

Write-in Response to Census Ancestry QuestionPopulationOMB race categories (% of the population)
White Alone or in CombinationBlack or African American Alone or in CombinationAIAN Alone or in CombinationAsian Alone or in CombinationNHOPI Alone or in CombinationSome Other Race Alone or in Combination
Brazilian177,48377.33.30.40.20.030.3
Cape Verdean76,47615.745.42.00.80.958.4
Belizean38,44314.466.13.21.20.827.1
Guyanese162,1703.158.23.123.11.026.6
German from Russia9,96875.842.71.90.40.13.6
Creole American18,82119.373.25.10.80.027.5
Madagascan*       
Tunisian*       
Surinam*       
Trinidadian160,7154.488.81.48.01.29.3
West Indian152,2186.987.13.43.12.017.4
Moroccan37,21976.517.41.34.80.325.7
Dominican915,20830.014.81.50.90.362.3
South African43,47286.59.00.12.10.07.9
Sudanese13,4205.679.70.31.10.028.8
East Indian61,5108.510.92.983.12.115.2
Eurasian12,47368.80.61.540.02.027.3

* The granular ethnicities marked with an asterisk do not include percents of the population because the population size was too small for analysis in the 2000 Public Use Microdata Samples (PUMS).

Return to Document

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table F-1: Granular Ethnicities That Cannot Be Rolled Up to an OMB Rac: Race, Ethnicity, and Language Data: Standardization for Health Care Qu. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/final-reports/iomracereport/reldataaptabf1.html