Table 18a. Adults age 18 and over who had a lipid profile in the past 2 years, by diagnosed diabetes status, United States, 2004

Women With Diabetes: Quality of Health Care, 2004-2005

Total | With diabetes | Without diabetes

Total

Population groupSample sizeWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSE
Total 21,201203,72366.50.5
Age18-4410,920102,05349.20.8
45-646,87667,94980.00.6
65 and over3,40533,72291.70.6
GenderMale9,56497,69261.70.7
Female11,637106,03171.00.6
RaceWhite only16,720166,89066.20.6
Black only3,00222,93469.41.3
Other1,47913,89865.11.4
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races16,091177,89868.00.5
Non-Hispanic, White11,808142,35067.90.6
Non-Hispanic, Black2,91122,26069.61.3
Hispanic, all races5,11025,82556.41.3
Health insurance, age 18-64Any private11,365126,99466.90.6
Public only2,49715,12260.51.3
Uninsured3,95128,07237.61.1
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only9749,55189.41.3
Medicare and private1,78719,92193.30.7
Medicare and other public5883,76391.31.5
Family incomebNegative/poor3,71821,97254.41.3
Near poor/low4,66535,17361.01.1
Middle6,14264,11763.10.8
High6,67682,46174.60.7
EducationcLess than high school5,89338,86456.61.0
High school graduate6,62164,80665.80.8
At least some college8,53198,99870.90.6
Residence locationMetropolitan-large11,394110,31868.60.6
Metropolitan-small5,85657,86965.30.9
Micropolitan2,47722,74862.21.8
Noncore1,47412,78861.61.8
Preferred languageOther4,03321,94455.81.3
English17,128181,46267.80.5

Top of Page

With diabetes

Population groupSample sizeWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSE
Total 1,58113,47295.30.6
Age18-442321,89981.82.9
45-647196,04496.50.8
65 and over6305,52998.70.4
GenderMale6626,37494.61.0
Female9197,09896.00.7
RaceWhite only1,17610,52294.70.7
Black only3052,00097.80.7
Other10094997.31.4
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races1,22311,78596.30.6
Non-Hispanic, White8338,91395.80.7
Non-Hispanic, Black3001,97197.80.7
Hispanic, all races3581,68688.82.3
Health insurance, age 18-64Any private5395,54295.30.9
Public only2791,57593.31.8
Uninsured13583977.44.4
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only1581,52198.40.9
Medicare and private2972,99599.20.6
Medicare and other public16291598.00.9
Family incomebNegative/poor3581,89591.52.0
Near poor/low4023,19294.71.1
Middle4333,89996.31.1
High3884,48696.61.0
EducationcLess than high school6013,92994.11.2
High school graduate5024,81696.00.8
At least some college4624,62595.71.1
Residence locationMetropolitan-large7366,45596.60.7
Metropolitan-small4924,15595.11.1
Micropolitan2191,79192.32.1
Noncore1341,07193.72.2
Preferred languageOther2481,27692.62.1
English1,33312,19695.60.6

Top of Page

Without diabetes

Population groupSample sizeWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSE
Total 19,620190,25164.40.5
Age18-4410,688100,15448.60.8
45-646,15761,90478.40.7
65 and over2,77528,19390.30.7
GenderMale8,90291,31959.40.7
Female10,71898,93369.20.6
RaceWhite only15,544156,36964.30.6
Black only2,69720,93466.71.4
Other1,37912,94962.71.5
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races14,868166,11366.00.6
Non-Hispanic, White10,975133,43666.00.7
Non-Hispanic, Black2,61120,28966.91.4
Hispanic, all races4,75224,13854.11.4
Health insurance, age 18-64Any private10,826121,45265.60.6
Public only2,21813,54656.71.4
Uninsured3,81627,23336.41.1
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only8168,03087.71.5
Medicare and private1,49016,92692.20.8
Medicare and other public4262,84889.21.9
Family incomebNegative/poor3,36020,07750.91.3
Near poor/low4,26331,98157.71.1
Middle5,70960,21861.00.8
High6,28877,97573.40.7
EducationcLess than high school5,29234,93552.41.1
High school graduate6,11959,99063.40.9
At least some college8,06994,37369.70.6
Residence locationMetropolitan-large10,658103,86366.80.7
Metropolitan-small5,36453,71463.01.0
Micropolitan2,25820,95759.71.9
Noncore1,34011,71758.71.8
Preferred languageOther3,78520,66853.51.3
English15,795169,26665.80.6

a Adults with DSDIA53=1 are defined as with diabetes, DSDIA53=-1 as without diabetes.
b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.
c Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.
* Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.
Key: SE: standard error.
Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey

Current as of November 2008
Internet Citation: Table 18a. Adults age 18 and over who had a lipid profile in the past 2 years, by diagnosed diabetes status, United States, 2004: Women With Diabetes: Quality of Health Care, 2004-2005. November 2008. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/final-reports/women-and-diabetes-2004-2005/wmdiabapbtab18a.html