Table 26a. Adults age 18 and over who reported a dental visit in the past year,a by diagnosed diabetes status, United States, 2004

Women With Diabetes: Quality of Health Care, 2004-2005

Total | With diabetes | Without diabetes

Total

Population groupSample sizeWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSE
Total 22,928220,40342.70.6
Age18-4411,901111,43738.70.7
45-647,28071,92448.60.8
65 and over3,74737,04243.01.2
GenderMale10,441106,57138.20.7
Female12,487113,83246.90.7
RaceWhite only18,010179,96345.00.6
Black only3,31025,36728.01.0
Other1,60815,07339.71.8
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races17,433192,56245.10.6
Non-Hispanic, White12,726153,47748.30.7
Non-Hispanic, Black3,21324,66427.71.1
Hispanic, all races5,49527,84126.21.1
Health insurance, age 18-64Any private12,193136,14650.30.7
Public only2,68316,51326.11.2
Uninsured4,30530,70217.50.8
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only1,09210,71334.41.8
Medicare and private1,93321,58751.21.5
Medicare and other public6734,35425.03.1
Family incomebNegative/poor4,05324,18423.40.9
Near poor/low5,07138,39827.80.9
Middle6,67369,76939.80.9
High7,13188,05256.70.8
EducationcLess than high school6,39742,63923.80.8
High school graduate7,20770,61337.20.9
At least some college9,118105,72554.40.7
Residence locationMetropolitan-large12,370119,87542.80.7
Metropolitan-small6,30762,47045.71.3
Micropolitan2,65924,30137.31.9
Noncore1,59213,75737.22.5
Preferred languageOther4,35623,85624.81.3
English18,321194,09745.30.6

Top of Page

With diabetes

Population groupSample sizeWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSE
Total 1,62013,81039.71.5
Age18-442411,94039.94.2
45-647306,14739.32.4
65 and over6495,72240.12.7
GenderMale6806,57541.42.4
Female9407,23538.22.0
RaceWhite only1,20310,77542.21.8
Black only3152,05827.42.6
Other10297739.16.3
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races1,25212,08741.61.7
Non-Hispanic, White8529,13545.02.1
Non-Hispanic, Black3082,02327.12.6
Hispanic, all races3681,72326.83.0
Health insurance, age 18-64Any private5515,62746.92.6
Public only2831,62023.92.9
Uninsured13784120.14.3
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only1621,55537.74.7
Medicare and private3053,10446.43.5
Medicare and other public17197726.15.9
Family incomebNegative/poor3671,95127.13.1
Near poor/low4203,32127.32.7
Middle4413,99340.92.7
High3924,54553.23.0
EducationcLess than high school6204,06824.42.2
High school graduate5124,88137.12.6
At least some college4724,76056.12.6
Residence locationMetropolitan-large7516,57139.32.3
Metropolitan-small5064,29541.72.6
Micropolitan2281,86837.14.6
Noncore1351,07639.35.7
Preferred languageOther2541,31426.63.6
English1,36612,49641.11.7

Top of Page

Without diabetes

Population groupSample sizeWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSE
Total 21,308206,59342.90.6
Age18-4411,660109,49738.70.7
45-646,55065,77649.50.8
65 and over3,09831,32043.51.2
GenderMale9,76199,99638.00.7
Female11,547106,59647.50.7
RaceWhite only16,807169,18845.20.6
Black only2,99523,30928.11.1
Other1,50614,09639.71.9
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races16,181180,47545.30.6
Non-Hispanic, White11,874144,34248.60.7
Non-Hispanic, Black2,90522,64127.81.1
Hispanic, all races5,12726,11826.11.1
Health insurance, age 18-64Any private11,642130,51950.50.7
Public only2,40014,89426.31.3
Uninsured4,16829,86017.40.8
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only9309,15733.92.0
Medicare and private1,62818,48252.01.5
Medicare and other public5023,37624.73.3
Family incomebNegative/poor3,68622,23223.11.0
Near poor/low4,65135,07727.81.0
Middle6,23265,77639.80.9
High6,73983,50856.90.9
EducationcLess than high school5,77738,57123.70.9
High school graduate6,69565,73237.20.9
At least some college8,646100,96654.30.7
Residence locationMetropolitan-large11,619113,30343.10.7
Metropolitan-small5,80158,17546.01.3
Micropolitan2,43122,43337.31.9
Noncore1,45712,68137.02.4
Preferred languageOther4,10222,54224.61.3
English16,955181,60145.60.6

a Adults with DSDIA53=1 are defined as with diabetes, DSDIA53=-1 as without diabetes.
b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.
c Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.
* Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.
Key: SE: standard error.
Source:  Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey. 

Current as of November 2008
Internet Citation: Table 26a. Adults age 18 and over who reported a dental visit in the past year,a by diagnosed diabetes status, United States, 2004: Women With Diabetes: Quality of Health Care, 2004-2005. November 2008. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/final-reports/women-and-diabetes-2004-2005/wmdiabapbtab26a.html