Table 7a. Adults ages 18-64 uninsured all year, by diagnosed diabetes status, United States, 2004

Women With Diabetes: Quality of Health Care, 2004-2005

Total | With diabetes | Without diabetes

Total

Population groupSample sizeWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSE
Total 19,181183,36116.70.5
Age18-4411,901111,43719.50.6
45-647,28071,92412.50.5
GenderMale8,91790,53019.70.6
Female10,26492,83113.80.5
RaceWhite only14,898147,75516.30.5
Black only2,85022,22920.11.2
Other1,43313,37616.71.5
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races14,181157,80213.40.5
Non-Hispanic, White10,097123,47612.00.5
Non-Hispanic, Black2,76121,58119.71.2
Hispanic, all races5,00025,55937.61.2
Family incomebNegative/poor3,39520,38036.81.2
Near poor/low4,09928,44231.71.1
Middle5,57758,43216.00.7
High6,11076,1076.30.4
EducationcLess than high school5,07232,61731.81.0
High school graduate6,01257,78418.30.7
At least some college7,93991,92210.20.5
Residence locationMetropolitan-large10,636102,35817.00.6
Metropolitan-small5,16350,90814.80.9
Micropolitan2,09519,00118.21.6
Noncore1,28711,09420.81.6
Preferred languageOther3,91121,27939.51.5
English15,148160,89613.50.5

Top of Page

With diabetes

Population groupSample sizeWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSE
Total 9718,08810.41.1
Age18-442411,94018.02.9
45-647306,1478.01.1
GenderMale4143,9389.21.4
Female5574,15011.51.5
RaceWhite only6986,15810.51.3
Black only2041,28511.02.9
Other****
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races7306,9718.41.1
Non-Hispanic, White4715,1087.71.3
Non-Hispanic, Black1991,26311.23.0
Hispanic, all races2411,11722.63.6
Family incomebNegative/poor2311,28019.13.8
Near poor/low2271,54020.23.2
Middle2552,2518.51.9
High2583,0183.10.9
EducationcLess than high school3402,03417.82.4
High school graduate3173,0239.92.0
At least some college3062,9905.81.1
Residence locationMetropolitan-large4503,8089.21.4
Metropolitan-small2882,4618.41.9
Micropolitan1321,03715.73.5
Noncore10178215.63.6
Preferred languageOther16078225.04.3
English8117,3068.81.1

Top of Page

Without diabetes

Population groupSample sizeWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSE
Total 18,210175,27317.00.5
Age18-4411,660109,49719.50.6
45-646,55065,77613.00.6
GenderMale8,50386,59120.20.6
Female9,70788,68213.90.5
RaceWhite only14,200141,59716.50.5
Black only2,64620,94420.61.2
Other1,36412,73217.11.5
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races13,451150,83113.60.5
Non-Hispanic, White9,626118,36812.20.5
Non-Hispanic, Black2,56220,31820.21.2
Hispanic, all races4,75924,44238.21.3
Family incomebNegative/poor3,16419,10038.01.3
Near poor/low3,87226,90232.41.2
Middle5,32256,18116.40.7
High5,85273,0906.50.4
EducationcLess than high school4,73230,58332.81.0
High school graduate5,69554,76118.70.7
At least some college7,63388,93210.40.5
Residence locationMetropolitan-large10,18698,55017.30.7
Metropolitan-small4,87548,44715.10.9
Micropolitan1,96317,96418.31.7
Noncore1,18610,31221.21.7
Preferred languageOther3,75120,49740.01.5
English14,337153,59013.70.5

a Adults with DSDIA53=1 are defined as with diabetes, DSDIA53=-1 as without diabetes.
b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.
c Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.
* Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.
Key: SE: standard error.
Source:  Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey. 

Page last reviewed November 2008
Internet Citation: Table 7a. Adults ages 18-64 uninsured all year, by diagnosed diabetes status, United States, 2004: Women With Diabetes: Quality of Health Care, 2004-2005. November 2008. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/final-reports/women-and-diabetes-2004-2005/wmdiabapbtab7a.html