Table 10_1_10-2

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 10_1_10.2
Postoperative sepsis per 1,000 elective-surgery discharges with an operating room procedure (excluding patients admitted for infection; patients with cancer or immunocompromised states; obstetric conditions; stays under 4 days; and admissions specifically for sepsis), age 18 and over, by race/ethnicity, United States, 2005
Population groupTotalNon-HispanicHispanic, all races
WhiteBlackAPI
RateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSE
Total14.60.114.10.117.60.420.00.915.10.4
Age18–4410.40.39.70.312.50.612.42.19.80.8
45–6412.40.212.10.213.20.517.21.412.00.6
65 and over17.80.217.20.221.20.624.21.419.20.7
Age65–6914.50.314.20.317.31.1**14.61.2
70–7414.90.314.70.319.01.120.82.613.91.3
75–7919.60.419.00.424.21.427.03.222.71.5
80–8421.70.520.60.528.71.939.93.823.02.1
85 and over23.60.721.20.726.62.456.96.344.53.3
GenderMale16.90.216.70.218.40.623.91.514.90.7
Female13.10.112.70.214.10.416.91.113.90.5
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)15.50.214.70.218.10.523.02.215.30.6
Second quartile14.20.213.60.217.60.816.82.015.80.9
Third quartile14.80.214.40.216.70.925.81.913.71.0
Fourth quartile (highest income)13.80.213.50.316.11.216.81.515.51.2
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan16.30.215.70.316.90.520.61.216.60.6
Large fringe metropolitan15.10.214.80.219.10.919.02.312.91.2
Medium metropolitan13.70.313.20.317.81.018.72.314.61.1
Small metropolitan13.80.413.80.415.21.443.76.010.41.8
Micropolitan (nonmetro)13.10.312.80.320.21.415.73.911.71.6
Noncore (nonmetro)13.30.412.70.417.01.6**19.22.1
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance12.50.212.40.214.00.716.91.610.50.8
Medicare15.50.114.80.220.00.520.41.217.70.6
Medicaid18.00.516.90.716.91.125.93.219.31.2
Other insurance12.20.711.30.815.72.0**9.82.0
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge16.10.816.61.017.71.945.46.611.51.8
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast13.70.313.40.315.61.019.82.613.81.2
Midwest13.30.213.00.215.70.832.74.0**
South15.60.214.90.218.90.523.91.616.40.6
West15.20.314.70.317.91.116.71.314.80.8
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit14.50.114.00.116.70.518.91.115.30.5
Private, for profit17.00.315.70.322.60.829.52.117.20.8
Public11.60.411.60.413.81.1**10.01.3
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching13.80.213.70.213.40.619.21.711.50.8
Nonteaching15.00.114.20.119.90.520.41.116.80.5
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan16.60.216.20.217.50.520.71.116.00.5
Large fringe metropolitan14.70.314.30.319.50.915.22.914.01.4
Medium metropolitan13.30.212.70.316.20.919.92.313.51.1
Small metropolitan14.90.314.70.317.41.360.67.114.61.9
Micropolitan (nonmetro)10.30.49.80.417.91.6**12.32.0
Noncore (nonmetro)7.90.87.70.814.13.8****
Bed size of hospitalLess than 10011.20.39.70.419.71.217.02.516.51.5
100–29913.90.213.20.219.00.722.51.315.60.7
300–49915.80.215.40.217.00.618.12.115.20.8
500 or more15.60.215.60.216.00.717.82.114.10.8

a Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, comorbidities, and diagnosis-related group (DRG) clusters. When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender, comorbidities, and DRG clusters; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age, comorbidities, and DRG clusters.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, 2005. This file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 23 States: AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, FL, GA, HI, KS, MA, MD, MI, MO, NH, NJ, NY, OK, RI, SC, TN, TX, VT, and WI.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 10_1_10-2: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/10_patientsafety/T10_1_10-2.html