Table 10_1_6-2

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 10_1_6.2
Adult surgery patients who received prophylactic antibiotics within 1 hour prior to surgical incision, by State, 2005 and 2006
State20062005
PercentSEPercentSE
United Statesa84.50.780.80.9
Alabama84.10.384.30.3
Alaska76.31.164.83.2
Arizona78.70.373.60.6
Arkansas81.90.377.80.4
California80.00.172.80.3
Colorado84.70.380.60.8
Connecticut86.20.490.01.0
Delaware88.90.687.60.6
District of Columbia84.10.784.21.5
Florida86.50.180.00.2
Georgia79.90.374.60.4
Hawaii85.00.663.21.5
Idaho86.20.579.60.8
Illinois85.50.284.00.2
Indiana82.50.278.60.3
Iowa89.00.385.20.5
Kansas83.00.382.50.5
Kentucky85.00.284.40.4
Louisiana76.90.376.70.7
Maine90.30.483.00.6
Maryland88.00.284.50.3
Massachusetts89.00.289.90.3
Michigan88.70.184.30.2
Minnesota84.30.380.10.6
Mississippi83.40.375.30.4
Missouri86.40.285.80.3
Montana91.20.490.10.4
Nebraska88.50.388.20.5
Nevada72.60.670.01.0
New Hampshire88.20.576.90.8
New Jersey91.00.288.40.2
New Mexico80.60.580.70.6
New York83.80.273.90.3
North Carolina89.00.285.50.3
North Dakota89.30.586.60.7
Ohio84.90.278.60.4
Oklahoma87.10.285.30.4
Oregon80.00.477.50.6
Pennsylvania83.50.177.50.3
Puerto Rico65.60.663.10.7
Rhode Island90.50.693.90.9
South Carolina90.30.287.70.3
South Dakota92.60.486.20.6
Tennessee83.50.281.40.4
Texas79.40.174.20.3
Utah81.70.474.30.7
Vermont89.20.782.50.8
Virginia86.90.283.40.4
Washington84.30.381.00.7
West Virginia86.70.382.50.4
Wisconsin87.90.286.10.3
Wyoming72.90.979.01.8

a The estimate for the Total row is based on State-level estimates whereas the estimates for the demographic categories are based on patient/episode-level data.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Quality Improvement Organization Program.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 10_1_6-2: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/10_patientsafety/T10_1_6-2.html