Table 10_1_8-3

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 10_1_8.3
Accidental puncture or laceration during procedure per 1,000 discharges (excluding obstetric admissionsa), age 18 and over, by race/ethnicity, United States, 2005
Population groupTotalNon-HispanicHispanic, all races
WhiteBlackAPI
RatebSERatebSERatebSERatebSERatebSE
Total4.370.014.350.014.550.044.870.094.180.04
Age18–444.350.034.300.034.830.075.550.204.020.07
45–645.060.025.030.035.330.075.160.184.840.09
65 and over3.940.023.910.024.100.074.490.133.850.07
Age65–695.060.055.090.055.200.164.210.334.860.18
70–744.640.044.700.054.210.166.050.314.100.17
75–794.340.044.360.043.900.155.980.294.010.16
80–843.850.043.810.044.380.163.770.294.100.17
85 and over2.050.032.050.032.400.102.200.211.620.13
GenderMale3.700.023.700.023.810.064.290.133.550.06
Female4.940.024.830.025.560.065.440.134.860.07
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)4.400.024.440.034.480.064.730.244.050.07
Second quartile4.440.034.420.034.480.084.980.214.560.09
Third quartile4.400.034.390.034.660.094.760.184.060.10
Fourth quartile (highest income)4.220.034.170.034.820.114.940.154.120.12
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan4.240.024.190.034.500.064.690.133.990.06
Large fringe metropolitan4.050.034.040.034.290.084.900.223.720.11
Medium metropolitan4.640.034.580.035.070.105.160.224.720.11
Small metropolitan4.680.044.620.045.090.154.400.565.030.19
Micropolitan (nonmetro)4.510.044.510.044.280.165.650.384.380.19
Noncore (nonmetro)4.590.044.600.054.070.195.931.065.200.27
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance4.210.024.190.024.550.064.740.143.820.07
Medicare4.490.024.490.024.510.064.920.154.320.08
Medicaid4.900.055.080.074.830.115.090.294.590.11
Other insurance4.200.064.010.084.530.195.430.524.730.17
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge3.950.073.760.094.220.164.950.454.100.14
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast3.800.033.890.033.620.093.800.233.330.11
Midwest4.610.034.560.035.090.085.210.383.990.24
South4.160.024.130.024.490.064.890.223.900.07
West5.060.035.040.045.250.125.130.124.960.07
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit4.430.014.430.024.700.054.860.104.020.06
Private, for profit3.710.033.700.043.720.113.620.293.720.09
Public4.810.044.680.054.540.116.200.295.650.12
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching4.490.024.450.034.450.065.250.164.780.08
Nonteaching4.310.024.310.024.630.054.680.113.870.05
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan4.300.024.270.034.520.054.800.124.070.06
Large fringe metropolitan3.950.033.920.034.260.094.550.263.760.13
Medium metropolitan4.670.034.650.035.020.105.150.224.570.10
Small metropolitan4.620.044.570.044.890.144.820.605.160.20
Micropolitan (nonmetro)4.540.054.540.054.350.185.760.434.340.25
Noncore (nonmetro)4.130.104.250.102.680.38**4.230.66
Bed size of hospitalLess than 1004.620.044.690.053.840.184.590.404.180.17
100–2994.210.024.180.024.410.074.920.134.050.07
300–4994.420.024.440.034.660.064.730.193.940.08
500 or more4.430.034.370.034.680.074.990.204.660.09

a Also excludes admissions specifically for such problems, such as cases from earlier admissions or from other hospitals.

b Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, comorbidities, and diagnosis-related group (DRG) clusters. When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender, comorbidities, and DRG clusters; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age, comorbidities, and DRG clusters.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, 2005. This file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 23 States: AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, FL, GA, HI, KS, MA, MD, MI, MO, NH, NJ, NY, OK, RI, SC, TN, TX, VT, and WI.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 10_1_8-3: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/10_patientsafety/T10_1_8-3.html