Table 10_3_3-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 10_3_3.1
Hospital patients with an anticoagulant-related adverse drug event with warfarin, United States, 2004 and 2006a
Population group20062004
ExposedAdverse eventsPercentSEExposedAdverse eventsPercentSE
Total4,0072496.210.383,6293188.760.47
AgeUnder 65394235.841.18345329.281.56
65–741,205766.310.701,203877.230.75
75–841,638985.980.591,4991359.010.74
85 and over770526.750.905826411.001.30
GenderMale1,7881126.260.571,5761358.570.71
Female2,2191376.170.512,0531838.910.63
RaceWhite3,6032115.860.393,2842898.800.49
Black268248.961.74229187.861.78
Other1361410.292.61116119.482.72
DiabetesYes1,343936.920.691,1751139.620.86
No2,6641565.860.452,4542058.350.56
ObesityYes643314.820.84465429.031.33
No3,3642186.480.423,1642768.720.50
Cerebrovascular diseaseYes1,046666.310.751,012888.700.89
No2,9611836.180.442,6172308.790.55
CHF/pulmonary edemaYes1,7361216.970.611,52315310.050.77
No2,2711285.640.482,1061657.830.59
COPDYes1,293917.040.711,11611810.570.92
No2,7141585.820.452,5132007.960.54
SmokingYes414276.521.21401358.731.41
No3,5932226.180.403,2282838.770.50
CancerYesDNADNADNADNA8649210.651.05
NoDNADNADNADNA2,7652268.170.52
CorticosteroidsYes320278.441.552894114.192.05
No3,6872226.020.393,3402778.290.48
Coronary artery diseaseYes1,8631276.820.581,79819110.620.73
No2,1441225.690.501,8311276.940.59
Renal diseaseYes1,1591129.660.8781810813.201.18
No2,8481374.810.402,8112107.470.50

a Data include Medicare beneficiaries discharged from January to December.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

Key: CHF: congestive heart failure; COPD: chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Patient Safety Monitoring System.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 10_3_3-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/10_patientsafety/T10_3_3-1.html