Table 10_4_2-3

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 10_4_2.3
Obstetric trauma with 3rd or 4th degree lacerations per 1,000 vaginal deliveries without instrument assistance, by State, 2000 and 2005
State20052000
RateaSERateaSE
Total40.10.151.70.1
Arizona36.90.851.70.8
Arkansas34.11.4DNCDNC
California34.80.441.60.3
Colorado43.31.055.11.0
Connecticut45.71.369.51.2
Florida32.10.641.70.5
Georgia40.10.746.20.7
Hawaii71.92.078.62.0
Illinois42.20.652.30.6
Iowa45.31.361.31.3
Kansas47.91.368.81.2
Kentucky51.31.263.81.1
Maryland40.91.050.21.0
Massachusetts34.50.948.10.9
Minnesota47.80.9DNCDNC
Missouri41.90.959.70.9
Nebraska68.41.6DNCDNC
Nevada42.81.4DNCDNC
New Hampshire39.62.1DNCDNC
New York31.80.541.30.5
North Carolina38.50.751.30.7
Oklahoma41.31.2DNCDNC
Oregon41.81.246.91.1
Rhode Island48.22.2DNCDNC
South Carolina48.61.157.11.1
Tennessee39.80.948.80.9
Utah29.71.140.21.1
Vermont32.53.3DNCDNC
Washington35.60.948.00.9
West Virginia33.71.847.81.8
Wisconsin36.40.946.90.9

a Rates are adjusted by age.

DNC - Data were not collected.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) databases and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1. State estimates are from the State Inpatient Databases (SID), and not all States participate in HCUP. Estimates for the total U.S. are from the Nationwide Inpatient Sample, which is drawn from the SID and weighted to give national estimates.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 10_4_2-3: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/10_patientsafety/T10_4_2-3.html