Table 12_1_2-2

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_1_2.2
Children who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months whose health providers listened carefully, explained things clearly, respected what they or their parents had to say, and spent enough time with them,a United States, 2002
Population groupTotal population (in thousands)dPercent had visitComposite measure
AlwaysUsuallySometimes or never
PercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total72,40376.572.50.720.60.66.70.3
Age0–523,08986.872.61.020.60.96.90.5
6–1749,31471.672.50.820.70.76.70.4
GenderMale37,06476.472.20.921.10.86.60.4
Female35,34076.672.90.820.10.76.90.4
RaceWhite, single race55,94278.172.80.720.70.66.50.4
Black, single race11,06971.475.41.817.51.77.10.7
Asian, single race2,54866.661.24.428.42.910.22.6
NHOPI, single race295*******
AI/AN, single race81062.1******
Multiple races1,74076.160.34.329.43.610.12.3
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races59,15578.873.30.820.50.76.10.4
Non-Hispanic, White43,32181.874.00.820.40.75.60.4
Non-Hispanic, Black10,80471.375.41.917.41.77.10.7
Hispanic13,24866.168.41.621.31.210.20.8
Family incomebNegative/poor12,38966.968.11.720.61.511.31.0
Near poor/low15,40071.171.11.419.51.29.30.8
Middle24,90878.071.71.122.10.96.20.6
High19,70584.776.81.219.71.03.40.4
Health insuranceAny private47,77880.973.80.820.80.75.30.4
Public only19,30671.469.71.419.71.110.60.8
Uninsured5,31955.069.62.622.72.37.31.3
Residence locationcMetropolitan61,59076.572.20.820.90.76.80.4
  Large central metro22,08572.169.41.322.31.28.20.7
  Large fringe metro18,17979.175.51.218.81.15.60.6
  Medium metro14,94578.472.11.721.51.46.40.7
  Small metro6,38179.671.72.521.32.06.91.0
Nonmetropolitan10,81376.574.51.719.01.66.30.6
  Micropolitan7,22977.375.52.118.11.86.30.8
  Noncore3,58574.972.42.920.92.76.41.0
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish64,53478.473.20.720.40.76.30.3
Other7,56159.865.22.223.01.611.71.5
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good70,78476.272.70.720.70.66.60.3
Fair/poor1,61988.567.13.219.02.613.92.2
CSHCNYes14,07590.271.51.320.21.08.20.7
No57,71473.173.00.820.70.76.30.3

a For the percentage estimates, the weights are adjusted for nonresponse based on how many of the four questions had a response.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, at or over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

d Total child population. Numbers of subpopulation categories may not add to total due to missing values or rounding.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; CSHCN: children with special health care needs; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 12_1_2-2: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/12_patientcenteredness/T12_1_2-2.html