Table 12_1_9-5d

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_1_9.5d
Adults who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months whose health providers sometimes or never spent enough time with them, by education,a United States, 2005
Population groupTotalLess than high schoolHigh school graduateAt least some college
PercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total13.90.417.51.013.50.613.00.5
Age18–4417.40.723.41.616.11.116.31.0
45–6412.20.516.91.713.81.010.40.7
65 and over9.10.710.21.48.31.09.11.1
GenderMale13.70.616.71.513.61.012.90.8
Female14.00.418.21.213.50.713.00.7
RaceWhite, single race13.20.416.41.012.80.612.50.6
Black, single race18.21.225.02.917.21.615.61.9
Asian, single race17.42.2****16.52.3
NHOPI, single race********
AI/AN, single race********
Multiple races12.92.8******
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races13.60.418.01.113.30.612.80.6
Non-Hispanic, White12.80.416.81.212.40.712.20.6
Non-Hispanic, Black18.21.224.72.817.51.715.72.0
Hispanic16.21.216.01.716.42.216.32.0
Family incomebNegative/poor20.01.322.32.021.42.015.02.1
Near poor/low15.50.915.41.514.81.416.31.6
Middle14.40.718.01.813.21.014.11.0
High11.70.613.51.911.00.911.80.7
Employment status, ages 18–64Employed14.50.521.11.713.80.813.70.7
Not employed17.00.920.51.818.61.413.41.2
Health insurance, ages 18–64Any private13.50.518.91.813.30.812.80.6
Public only20.51.422.82.118.01.820.53.3
Uninsured22.71.423.12.423.52.521.52.6
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only11.31.510.42.612.42.410.92.6
Medicare and private7.20.77.61.75.91.18.11.2
Medicare and other public14.02.714.43.4****
Residence locationcMetropolitan14.30.418.21.113.90.713.40.6
  Large central metro16.10.820.82.116.31.414.51.0
  Large fringe metro12.90.715.42.112.01.312.81.0
  Medium metro13.40.817.72.012.21.012.71.2
  Small metro14.41.216.43.316.11.812.61.6
Nonmetropolitan12.00.715.02.012.21.110.51.2
  Micropolitan12.60.917.52.712.31.211.01.4
  Noncore10.91.011.22.212.22.09.42.0
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish13.70.418.11.113.50.612.60.5
Other16.71.415.31.714.52.419.82.5
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good12.90.417.31.112.10.712.20.5
Fair/poor19.40.918.21.720.01.619.91.5
Activity limitationscBasic activities16.91.015.51.616.71.718.31.6
Complex activities19.61.219.32.120.12.019.42.2
Neither basic nor complex activities13.00.417.41.112.60.712.30.6

a Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 12_1_9-5d: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/12_patientcenteredness/T12_1_9-5d.html