Table 14_4_1-2c

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 14_4_1.2c
People unable to get or delayed in getting needed medical care, dental care, or prescription medicines, by family income,a United States, 2005
Population groupTotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
PercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total11.40.416.50.814.70.811.70.67.80.4
Age0–176.30.57.40.97.40.96.80.84.20.6
18–4413.00.521.81.318.51.212.30.88.00.5
45–6414.40.628.52.222.01.416.01.19.40.6
65 and over10.60.610.11.411.81.312.91.38.10.9
GenderMale9.90.414.01.013.31.010.70.76.70.4
Female12.80.518.41.016.00.912.80.78.90.6
RaceWhite, single race11.50.418.11.014.70.912.20.67.90.4
Black, single race11.10.813.21.514.31.59.11.17.51.2
Asian, single race7.01.1**10.72.67.82.15.01.2
NHOPI, single race**********
AI/AN, single race16.23.1********
Multiple races16.32.114.53.521.94.318.05.2**
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races11.70.417.61.016.40.912.30.77.80.4
Non-Hispanic, White12.00.420.81.317.21.112.90.78.00.4
Non-Hispanic, Black11.10.813.31.514.51.59.21.27.41.2
Hispanic9.70.613.41.49.30.98.61.07.51.3
Education,b age 18 and overLess than high school16.00.820.31.317.61.313.11.311.61.8
High school graduate13.10.620.51.816.71.213.40.98.20.6
At least some college12.00.525.62.119.11.413.90.98.50.5
Employment status, ages 18–64Employed12.60.522.71.419.41.213.70.88.40.4
Not employed17.50.824.81.720.21.513.51.310.81.3
Health insurance, under age 65Any private9.30.414.31.612.81.110.40.77.30.4
Public only13.50.714.41.013.01.112.41.911.43.4
Uninsured20.61.026.21.722.91.718.01.613.42.0
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only13.11.315.33.813.72.314.02.510.32.3
Medicare and private8.90.8**9.01.711.51.77.61.1
Medicare and other public14.11.910.42.315.83.0****
Residence locationcMetropolitan11.20.416.70.915.20.911.70.77.40.3
  Large central metro10.90.514.91.414.01.311.30.87.20.5
  Large fringe metro10.30.619.82.313.11.611.01.27.40.6
  Medium metro12.70.917.31.718.11.913.01.58.10.9
  Small metro11.41.116.23.117.12.511.71.76.71.0
Nonmetropolitan12.31.015.81.912.91.412.11.410.21.2
  Micropolitan11.71.015.52.012.21.511.61.39.81.5
  Noncore13.41.716.33.413.82.312.93.011.41.8
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish11.70.417.50.916.00.912.20.77.90.4
Other9.20.712.41.59.91.08.41.25.41.4
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good9.70.413.20.812.30.810.30.67.10.3
Fair/poor25.81.031.82.127.41.825.31.818.81.9
Activity limitations,c age 18 and overBasic activities25.41.033.82.327.01.924.81.918.21.8
Complex activities30.81.340.72.632.02.328.02.321.42.8
Neither basic nor complex activities10.80.417.31.114.81.011.50.77.50.4

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, at or over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 14_4_1-2c: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/14_facilitators_barrierstocare/T14_4_1-2c.html