Table 15_3_3-1b

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 15_3_3.1b
Adults who received prescription medications for mental health treatment in the last 12 months,a by ethnicity, United States, 2006
Population groupTotalNon-HispanicHispanic, all races
All racesWhiteBlack
PercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total10.90.211.70.313.20.35.60.65.00.5
Age18–4410.40.311.60.313.80.44.50.54.60.5
45–6413.40.514.00.615.20.67.81.56.91.3
65 and over7.20.67.50.68.00.74.92.12.91.2
GenderMale7.20.37.80.38.50.45.00.83.80.6
Female14.20.415.40.417.60.56.00.86.30.6
EducationLess than high school8.90.511.40.712.80.98.11.63.60.6
High school graduate10.30.411.00.412.40.54.20.75.00.8
At least some college11.80.312.20.413.80.45.50.96.91.0
County typeMSA10.50.311.40.313.00.45.90.74.80.5
Non-MSA12.80.613.10.614.10.72.80.77.32.1

a Received prescription medication for mental health treatment/counseling refers to having received prescription medication for problems with emotions, nerves, or mental health. Respondents were not to include treatment for drug or alcohol use. Respondents with missing treatment/counseling information are excluded.

Key: MSA: metropolitan statistical area; SE: standard error.

Source: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Office of Applied Studies, National Survey on Drug Use and Health.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 15_3_3-1b: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/15_healthcareutilization/T15_3_3-1b.html