Table 1_4_3-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_4_3.1
Lung cancer deaths per 100,000 population per year,a United States, 1999 and 2005
Population group20051999
NumberRateSENumberRateSE
Total159,28952.60.1152,15455.50.1
Age, not age adjusted0–17******
18–442,4692.20.0***
45–6443,98760.40.340,77867.60.3
65 and over112,826306.70.9108,448311.70.9
RaceAmerican Indian/Alaska Native67434.11.449736.31.7
Asian/Pacific Islander2,60925.70.51,94327.90.7
Black16,56658.40.515,96364.80.5
White139,44053.10.1133,75155.40.2
EthnicityHispanic, all races4,49022.40.33,54525.00.4
Non-Hispanic, all races154,57554.80.1148,20457.20.1
Non-Hispanic, Black16,43659.60.515,83465.70.5
Non-Hispanic, White134,92255.50.2129,96657.20.2
GenderMale90,18569.00.289,45176.90.3
Female69,10440.50.262,70340.20.2
Education, ages 25–64Less than high school6,79956.00.710,32149.80.5
High school graduate13,00739.40.318,81341.00.3
At least some college7,37014.20.210,71416.50.2
Residence locationbMetropolitan124,23051.10.1DNADNADNA
  Large central metro38,85947.40.2DNADNADNA
  Large fringe metro35,49750.70.3DNADNADNA
  Medium metro33,02453.90.3DNADNADNA
  Small metro16,85057.20.4DNADNADNA
Micropolitan (nonmetro)20,57558.60.4DNADNADNA
Noncore (nonmetro)1448459.20.5DNADNADNA

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population, except where indicated. Respondents for which age is not reported are not included in the age adjustment calculations and are excluded from displayed numerators.

b For more information, see the National Vital Statistics System entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Vital Statistics System - Mortality.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 1_4_3-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/1_cancer/T1_4_3-1.html