Table 3_1_2-3

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 3_1_2.3
Patients with treated chronic kidney failure who received a transplant within 3 years of date of renal failure, by State, 1992–1994 and 2002
State20021992–1994
PercentSEPercentSE
Total18.40.222.80.1
Alabama12.11.023.70.9
Alaska35.96.328.73.3
Arizona18.11.220.00.9
Arkansas18.11.728.51.4
California15.00.522.50.4
Colorado21.11.730.81.4
Connecticut17.41.622.71.2
Delaware19.92.926.42.2
District of Columbia7.41.411.61.2
Florida17.30.722.70.5
Georgia13.30.816.40.6
Hawaii13.01.812.01.2
Idaho24.23.434.22.8
Illinois19.90.825.20.6
Indiana22.11.322.80.9
Iowa30.92.335.91.6
Kansas21.82.125.31.5
Kentucky18.11.427.21.2
Louisiana13.61.018.40.8
Maine36.03.635.72.8
Maryland19.41.122.30.8
Massachusetts28.51.725.51.0
Michigan22.91.024.60.7
Minnesota36.72.041.81.4
Mississippi10.91.116.20.9
Missouri16.11.226.81.0
Montana31.24.446.63.3
Nebraska25.22.833.12.0
Nevada19.82.128.01.8
New Hampshire33.03.932.32.8
New Jersey21.31.017.90.7
New Mexico14.41.722.51.5
New York16.90.616.50.4
North Carolina12.20.715.20.6
North Dakota34.64.636.83.4
Ohio19.60.927.60.7
Oklahoma17.01.525.11.2
Oregon35.62.330.01.5
Pennsylvania25.30.925.20.6
Puerto Rico11.11.26.80.6
Rhode Island32.54.125.62.3
South Carolina11.11.018.50.8
South Dakota40.24.430.12.8
Tennessee16.61.121.90.8
Texas14.80.521.40.5
Utah41.33.247.52.4
Vermont29.25.250.54.5
Virgin Islands9.53.35.41.9
Virginia16.91.019.60.7
Washington23.61.629.31.2
West Virginia22.52.229.21.8
Wisconsin33.21.739.21.2
Wyoming35.96.933.84.5

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, U.S. Renal Data System.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 3_1_2-3: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/3_endstagerenaldisease/T3_1_2-3.html