Table 3_1_3-3

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 3_1_3.3
Adult hemodialysis patients with adequate dialysis (urea reduction ratio 65% or greater),a by State, 2000 and 2006
State20062000
PercentSEPercentSE
United Statesb94.60.188.6--
Alabama94.90.389.80.50
Alaska95.91.492.22.50
Arizona94.70.491.40.57
Arkansas93.70.585.30.92
California92.10.288.20.28
Colorado96.70.495.70.58
Connecticut96.60.494.20.57
Delaware95.50.787.31.51
District of Columbia95.90.683.91.17
Florida95.20.288.70.34
Georgia94.00.287.10.41
Hawaii97.80.495.60.72
Idaho93.31.186.81.89
Illinois94.00.283.70.47
Indiana95.30.388.70.56
Iowa94.60.584.41.07
Kansas95.20.590.10.88
Kentucky94.70.485.30.86
Louisiana92.70.486.20.53
Maine97.30.692.51.18
Maryland94.60.384.00.63
Massachusetts94.70.490.60.59
Michigan94.70.284.30.50
Minnesota95.10.489.80.74
Mississippi94.20.491.70.52
Missouri93.10.487.90.61
Montana95.11.093.91.87
Nebraska91.00.980.61.61
Nevada93.10.787.31.50
New Hampshire96.70.793.41.39
New Jersey95.80.287.90.45
New Mexico96.30.493.00.77
New York94.70.287.10.32
North Carolina96.00.287.70.41
North Dakota93.81.286.72.12
Ohio94.50.287.90.43
Oklahoma94.40.487.50.84
Oregon95.10.589.61.00
Pennsylvania94.70.289.40.37
Puerto Rico92.90.585.60.77
Rhode Island96.20.888.81.39
South Carolina95.60.387.00.56
South Dakota97.30.794.61.14
Tennessee93.40.386.30.55
Texas96.60.194.20.20
Utah90.40.985.51.52
Vermont94.61.498.11.07
Virginia94.70.391.20.41
Washington95.30.489.50.72
West Virginia90.00.889.31.09
Wisconsin90.90.588.60.71
Wyoming94.41.695.21.90

a Estimates are age adjusted.

b Standard error is unavailable for 2000 data.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Data from the unit-specific report for dialysis patients, University of Michigan Kidney Epidemiology and Cost Center.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 3_1_3-3: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/3_endstagerenaldisease/T3_1_3-3.html