Table 4_2_5-2

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 4_2_5.2
Hospital patients with heart attack who were prescribed beta blocker at discharge, by State, 2005 and 2006
State20062005
PercentSEPercentSE
United Statesa95.80.594.50.5
Alabama94.60.393.40.3
Alaska96.10.894.71.0
Arizona95.90.294.60.3
Arkansas93.50.491.70.4
California94.90.193.20.1
Colorado97.60.297.10.3
Connecticut97.10.396.00.3
Delaware96.80.596.60.5
District of Columbia94.50.692.31.0
Florida95.00.192.90.2
Georgia95.60.293.40.3
Hawaii95.30.592.40.6
Idaho98.00.496.50.5
Illinois95.80.294.20.2
Indiana97.00.295.30.2
Iowa97.30.296.40.3
Kansas93.70.494.90.4
Kentucky95.90.293.80.3
Louisiana94.30.393.00.3
Maine97.40.396.90.4
Maryland95.50.394.60.3
Massachusetts98.40.197.80.1
Michigan97.30.196.30.2
Minnesota98.40.297.20.2
Mississippi93.50.491.00.4
Missouri96.60.295.00.2
Montana95.60.595.70.6
Nebraska97.60.397.10.3
Nevada93.70.590.50.6
New Hampshire99.10.297.20.4
New Jersey97.00.296.60.2
New Mexico94.00.591.90.6
New York96.70.195.50.1
North Carolina97.40.196.10.2
North Dakota97.80.496.90.5
Ohio97.30.196.30.1
Oklahoma96.00.393.60.3
Oregon96.80.395.00.3
Pennsylvania97.40.195.70.1
Puerto Rico76.20.774.50.8
Rhode Island97.80.397.00.4
South Carolina97.10.295.10.3
South Dakota98.10.397.80.4
Tennessee95.00.292.70.2
Texas94.70.192.00.2
Utah93.90.591.60.6
Vermont97.90.597.20.6
Virginia97.00.295.30.2
Washington96.70.296.20.2
West Virginia97.30.295.80.3
Wisconsin97.10.296.10.2
Wyoming92.11.295.90.9

a The estimate is based on State-level estimates.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Quality Improvement Organization Program.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 4_2_5-2: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/4_heartdiseases/T4_2_5-2.html