Table 4_2_5-3

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 4_2_5.3
Hospital patients with heart attack who were prescribed beta blocker at discharge, by State, 2004 and 2007a
State20072004
PercentSEPercentSE
Total90.80.384.00.4
Alabama85.82.274.33.2
Alaska88.65.983.54.0
Arizona91.32.683.22.8
Arkansas84.73.272.64.1
California91.50.883.31.1
Colorado91.92.189.83.0
Connecticut98.00.494.51.1
Delaware96.01.695.82.9
District of Columbia92.62.791.12.5
Florida92.31.085.11.2
Georgia87.52.079.52.1
Hawaii91.72.679.14.5
Idaho91.64.376.89.7
Illinois88.91.485.11.5
Indiana93.01.586.52.1
Iowa91.82.084.23.2
Kansas81.13.482.63.6
Kentucky88.02.383.72.0
Louisiana90.61.882.22.5
Maine97.40.887.23.8
Maryland93.90.989.71.5
Massachusetts97.20.695.30.8
Michigan93.01.688.91.7
Minnesota94.11.792.51.3
Mississippi83.93.374.74.2
Missouri87.72.382.02.7
Montana86.95.895.11.8
Nebraska87.84.275.36.5
Nevada90.82.876.26.4
New Hampshire98.40.793.62.5
New Jersey96.10.887.81.7
New Mexico82.14.469.36.6
New York95.00.890.20.9
North Carolina92.11.485.11.8
North Dakota97.91.185.54.8
Ohio93.11.189.11.2
Oklahoma81.43.372.83.8
Oregon93.81.583.73.6
Pennsylvania94.80.786.31.1
Rhode Island96.21.596.61.1
South Carolina91.52.484.12.9
South Dakota90.73.481.57.2
Tennessee86.12.273.72.9
Texas88.81.281.11.5
Utah84.15.973.06.0
Vermont96.42.290.65.4
Virginia94.11.587.31.5
Washington93.71.391.11.6
West Virginia90.02.285.92.4
Wisconsin95.11.089.11.7
Wyoming91.04.172.110.9

a Data were downloaded from http://www.medicare.gov/Download/DownloadDB.asp in late April each year. Estimates are calculated using hospital-level scores.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Hospital Compare.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 4_2_5-3: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/4_heartdiseases/T4_2_5-3.html