Table 5_2_2-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 5_2_2.1
Adult patients with HIV and CD4 count <200 who received Pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP) prophylaxis,a United States, 2003 and 2005
Population group20052003
Sample sizePercentSESample sizePercentSE
Total3,08090.60.53,09483.90.7
Age18–441,85390.80.71,90784.20.8
45 and over1,22790.20.81,18583.51.1
RaceNon-Hispanic, White78891.11.082883.51.3
Non-Hispanic, Black1,55890.60.7����� 1,55883.11.0
Hispanic66790.31.165586.41.3
Other4390.74.54190.24.7
GenderMale2,29291.90.62,35684.70.7
Female76886.51.273881.41.4
Health insurancePrivate28690.61.725681.62.4
Medicaid/dual eligible1,18390.00.91,33086.60.9
Medicare49393.31.140584.91.8
Other/uninsured56693.31.154384.51.6

a For HIV patients having at least two CD4 tests < 200 during the year.

Key: PCP: Pneumocystis pneumonia; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, HIV Research Network.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 5_2_2-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/5_hiv_aids/T5_2_2-1.html