Table 6_2_6-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 6_2_6.1
Children ages 19–35 months who received 3 doses of hepatitis B vaccine, United States, 2001 and 2006
Population group20062001
PercentSEPercentSE
Total93.40.388.90.3
RaceaAI/AN only96.51.086.93.2
Asian only91.61.889.31.8
NHOPI only97.51.393.42.1
Black only92.00.885.01.1
White only93.80.389.70.4
Multiple races91.61.887.91.7
EthnicityHispanic, all races93.60.689.80.7
Non-Hispanic, all races93.20.388.70.4
Non-Hispanic, Black91.51.085.01.1
Non-Hispanic, White93.90.489.60.4
GenderMale93.60.489.40.5
Female93.10.488.40.5
Family incomebNegative/poor92.90.786.50.9
Near poor/low93.10.788.70.7
Middle92.70.688.20.6
High94.80.591.90.6

a Race categories have been changed since 2001. Data for 2001 and later years may not be comparable to data from previous years.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; API: Asian or Pacific Islander; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Immunizations and Respiratory Diseases, and National Center for Health Statistics, National Immunization Survey.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 6_2_6-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/6_maternalchildhealth/T6_2_6-1.html