Table 8_1_5-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_1_5.1
Adults age 65 and over who ever received pneumococcal vaccination,a United States, 1999 and 2006
Population group20061999
PercentSEPercentSE
Total57.30.949.90.8
RaceAI/AN only****
Asian only37.84.441.56.6
NHOPI only****
Black only36.82.132.92.3
White only59.91.051.90.9
Multiple races****
EthnicityHispanic, all races33.22.828.62.5
Non-Hispanic, all races58.81.051.20.8
Non-Hispanic, Black36.92.132.82.3
Non-Hispanic, White61.91.053.20.9
GenderMale55.31.450.51.2
Female59.11.249.51.0
Health insuranceMedicare and private61.81.253.91.0
Medicare and public57.12.537.32.3
Medicare only49.01.644.71.5
Family incomebNegative/poor45.12.540.42.3
Near poor/low55.01.846.11.6
Middle60.01.552.91.5
High60.91.953.22.0
EducationLess than high school47.31.743.41.4
High school graduate61.01.649.51.4
At least some college61.81.556.91.3
Residence locationcMetropolitan56.61.0DNADNA
  Large central metro49.41.9DNADNA
  Large fringe metro60.02.0DNADNA
  Medium metro59.51.8DNADNA
  Small metro61.22.7DNADNA
Micropolitan (nonmetro)57.52.8DNADNA
Noncore (nonmetro)62.23.0DNADNA
Activity limitationscBasic activities63.11.4DNADNA
Complex activities58.02.7DNADNA
Neither basic nor complex activities54.41.2DNADNA

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over. Missing values for family income were imputed using multiple imputation methodology. A small number of persons were excluded because their family income could not be imputed.

c For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 8_1_5-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_1_5-1.html