Table 9_2_1-3

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 9_2_1.3
Home health care patients who get better at taking their medicines correctly (by mouth), by State, 2005 and 2007a
State20072005
Number of providersPercentSENumber of providersPercentSE
Total8,97240.50.166,04937.80.1
Alabama14346.80.9613740.60.8
Alaska1639.73.061037.92.3
Arizona8539.80.986637.91.0
Arkansas17242.11.0911136.31.0
California64940.70.5251439.10.5
Colorado13435.01.129634.50.9
Connecticut8236.61.087334.31.1
Delaware1837.42.951432.02.3
District of Columbia2343.03.661243.35.1
Florida80340.60.5849739.20.5
Georgia9843.11.069039.50.9
Hawaii1437.31.501435.12.0
Idaho4836.11.894534.01.5
Illinois48343.80.7427942.10.7
Indiana18638.80.8512436.50.8
Iowa17533.81.0710834.51.1
Kansas12937.21.338433.71.0
Kentucky10237.70.879635.70.8
Louisiana21843.51.0015838.70.9
Maine2939.51.662635.41.6
Maryland4841.21.104439.11.2
Massachusetts12742.41.219536.51.0
Michigan38042.80.7324441.20.7
Minnesota20031.70.9811030.50.9
Mississippi5444.71.484941.41.4
Missouri16741.00.9813433.50.8
Montana3536.92.202931.71.6
Nebraska6834.21.674232.81.6
Nevada6848.31.924642.11.7
New Hampshire3644.01.862939.81.4
New Jersey4943.70.974839.21.1
New Mexico6643.21.405344.31.5
New York18538.70.8015237.00.7
North Carolina16835.00.6215733.30.6
North Dakota2343.42.332332.42.3
Ohio46735.80.6726133.70.6
Oklahoma21438.90.9115136.80.9
Oregon5636.61.035734.41.1
Pennsylvania29542.70.7522339.50.8
Rhode Island2238.01.992033.62.2
South Carolina6741.71.276138.80.9
South Dakota3938.91.662240.41.9
Tennessee13945.00.9912639.10.8
Texas1,79841.50.4986638.80.5
Utah6845.91.824341.51.8
Vermont1239.82.471141.22.3
Virginia18539.50.8214238.40.7
Washington6037.61.165637.40.9
West Virginia6138.81.205534.31.2
Wisconsin12634.91.228331.81.0
Wyoming2730.22.411534.92.4

a Data were downloaded from http://www.medicare.gov/Download/DownloadDB.asp on March 31, 2006, for the 2005 estimates and on April 18, 2008, for the 2007 estimates.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Outcome and Assessment Information Set.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 9_2_1-3: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/9_nursinghome_homehealth_hospice/T9_2_1-3.html