Table 9_3_3-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 9_3_3.1
Hospice patient caregivers who perceived patient was referred to hospice at the right time, United States, 2007
Population group2007
Total responsesPercentSE
Total159,75088.70.1
Age18–447,04084.50.4
45–6440,59087.00.2
65 and over33,25290.90.2
RaceAI/AN56687.31.4
API72087.61.2
Black2,71591.10.6
White75,28088.30.1
Other race/multiple races1,14586.91.0
EthnicityHispanic2,04788.50.7
Non-Hispanic, all races77,32088.40.1
Non-Hispanic, White72,65588.30.1
Non-Hispanic, Black2,55791.20.6
GenderMale22,68791.20.2
Female59,72587.30.1
EducationLess than high school5,70891.60.4
High school graduate26,04290.30.2
At least some college47,56386.90.2

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization, Family Evaluation of Hospice Care Survey.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 9_3_3-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/9_nursinghome_homehealth_hospice/T9_3_3-1.html