Table 12_2_6-3a

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_2_6.3a
Postoperative respiratory failure per 1,000 elective-surgery discharges with an operating room procedure (excluding patients with respiratory disease, circulatory disease, neuromuscular disorders, obstetric conditions, and admissions specifically for acute respiratory failure), age 18 and over, by race/ethnicity, United States, 2006
    Non-Hispanic  
  TotalWhiteBlackAPIHispanic, all races
Population groupRateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSE
Total 10.90.010.40.112.40.114.30.413.20.2
Age18–445.40.14.90.16.10.28.80.56.10.2
45–6410.10.19.80.110.70.211.50.511.30.3
65 and over15.90.115.60.116.60.320.60.719.20.4
  65–6913.90.213.50.216.20.517.61.214.70.6
  70–7413.70.213.30.214.20.621.81.318.90.7
  75–7917.30.217.10.217.90.716.21.619.70.9
  80–8418.40.317.70.321.61.023.92.325.61.2
  85 and over21.90.421.60.416.91.435.93.531.82.0
GenderMale15.00.114.60.115.40.318.60.717.50.3
Female9.00.19.00.18.40.111.20.48.50.2
Median income of patient's ZIP codeFirst quartile (lowest income)11.60.111.00.112.30.214.71.113.90.3
Second quartile11.30.110.90.112.70.315.50.913.30.4
Third quartile10.70.110.40.112.00.413.50.712.90.4
Fourth quartile (highest income)10.10.19.60.112.70.414.20.611.90.5
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan11.50.110.80.111.90.214.10.514.00.3
Large fringe metropolitan11.10.110.70.113.40.314.20.912.70.5
Medium metropolitan10.80.110.30.113.10.415.11.012.70.4
Small metropolitan10.30.29.90.212.90.617.92.413.20.8
Micropolitan (nonmetro)10.20.110.00.111.10.610.61.611.90.7
Noncore (nonmetro)10.20.210.10.211.50.626.13.611.00.9
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance10.10.19.70.112.10.313.30.612.00.3
Medicare10.90.110.60.111.50.215.00.513.30.3
Medicaid16.40.215.40.318.30.517.11.216.90.6
Other insurance10.80.310.10.311.90.8DSUDSU13.20.9
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge10.90.310.70.411.00.913.22.211.71.0
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast10.60.110.10.113.20.412.70.912.80.4
Midwest10.60.110.40.112.40.314.81.68.00.9
South11.20.110.70.112.20.218.40.913.00.3
West11.10.110.20.112.00.513.60.514.30.3
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit10.50.110.10.112.20.213.50.511.40.2
Private, for profit11.50.110.90.112.50.413.61.014.20.4
Public12.90.112.00.213.10.418.50.918.30.5
Teaching statusTeaching11.60.111.10.113.30.213.70.613.90.3
Nonteaching10.50.110.10.111.60.214.90.512.70.2
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan11.80.111.30.112.70.214.40.514.10.3
Large fringe metropolitan10.90.110.70.111.60.313.11.012.40.6
Medium metropolitan10.70.110.20.113.70.415.61.011.90.4
Small metropolitan9.90.19.60.212.10.619.22.713.10.8
Micropolitan (nonmetro)8.60.28.50.29.90.78.11.911.71.0
Noncore (nonmetro)8.00.38.30.45.21.570.710.8DSUDSU
Bed size of hospitalLess than 1007.90.28.00.26.40.69.91.78.10.7
100–29910.70.110.10.112.50.313.60.514.00.3
300–49911.10.110.60.112.40.315.30.814.40.4
500 or more11.80.111.50.113.30.315.60.812.60.3

a Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, comorbidities, and diagnosis-related group (DRG) clusters. When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender, comorbidities, and DRG clusters; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age, comorbidities, and DRG clusters.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, 2006, and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1. The analysis file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 25 States: AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, FL, GA, HI, KS, MA, MD, MI, MO, NH, NJ, NY, OK, RI, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, and WI.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 12_2_6-3a: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/12_patientsafety/T12_2_6-3a.html