Table 12_3_8-1

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_3_8.1
Failure to rescue, or deaths per 1,000 discharges having developed specified complications of care during hospitalization (excluding patients transferred in or out and patients admitted from long-term care facilities), ages 18–74, United States, 2000 and 2006
  20062000
Population groupRateaSERateaSE
Total 114.00.3153.40.4
Age18–4472.10.598.70.6
45–64115.30.4153.90.5
65–74136.00.5183.90.6
GenderMale121.90.4164.90.5
Female105.50.4142.70.5
Median income of patient's ZIP codeFirst quartile (lowest income)116.20.5152.10.7
Second quartile114.30.5153.80.7
Third quartile111.50.6157.30.8
Fourth quartile (highest income)113.10.6151.00.8
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan115.70.5156.20.6
Large fringe metropolitan110.90.6152.20.7
Medium metropolitan112.70.6156.50.9
Small metropolitan117.71.0155.71.2
Micropolitan (nonmetro)117.50.9146.81.2
Noncore (nonmetro)109.21.1142.31.4
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance108.40.5144.90.6
Medicare112.60.4155.70.5
Medicaid120.10.7157.11.0
Other insurance112.81.5141.32.2
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge136.21.1179.51.6
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast129.50.6159.60.8
Midwest100.30.6146.00.8
South111.00.4149.40.6
West120.80.6164.40.8
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit112.60.3152.30.4
Private, for profit122.40.8151.01.0
Public113.80.7161.91.0
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching112.40.4151.70.6
Nonteaching115.00.3154.40.4
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan113.90.4154.30.5
Large fringe metropolitan111.80.6153.80.8
Medium metropolitan113.90.6156.90.8
Small metropolitan117.20.9156.21.1
Micropolitan (nonmetro)119.81.0144.51.4
Noncore (nonmetro)100.12.0126.42.2
Bed size of hospitalLess than 100101.11.0138.51.2
100–299118.20.5154.00.6
300–499112.30.5158.70.6
500 or more114.10.5150.70.7

a Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, comorbidities, and diagnosis-related group (DRG) clusters. When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender, comorbidities, and DRG clusters; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age, comorbidities, and DRG clusters.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 12_3_8-1: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/12_patientsafety/T12_3_8-1.html