Table 12_4_1-1

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_4_1.1
People with a usual source of care whose health provider usually asks about prescription medications and treatments from other doctors, United States, 2002 and 2006
  20062002
Population groupTotal population (in thousands)dPercent with USCePercent askedSETotal population (in thousands)dPercent with USCePercent askedSE
Total 299,26780.979.00.5288,18281.275.10.6
Age0–1774,06492.075.91.072,74790.071.01.0
18–44111,03666.781.40.7111,21969.277.50.8
45–6475,16184.680.40.767,96085.077.50.8
65 and over36,60994.077.61.136,25693.973.91.1
GenderMale146,94276.879.30.6140,80277.475.10.7
Female152,32584.878.80.6147,38084.875.20.7
RaceWhite, single race240,00581.779.40.6233,53082.075.30.7
Black, single race37,02478.978.21.235,50479.077.51.3
Asian, single race13,06071.874.22.711,56773.067.52.7
NHOPI, single race1,22683.4DSUDSU88483.2DSUDSU
AI/AN, single race2,59781.982.24.42,58378.471.05.6
Multiple races5,35480.476.82.74,11480.873.52.8
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races254,10683.278.70.6248,51783.474.60.7
Non-Hispanic, White197,07084.879.10.7195,46384.974.60.7
Non-Hispanic, Black36,28578.978.21.234,87579.277.51.3
Hispanic45,16168.081.01.139,66567.279.31.1
Family incomeaNegative/poor37,36575.979.01.135,61875.375.51.3
Near poor/low54,30576.178.41.252,63975.775.21.2
Middle93,40479.978.70.991,06381.672.91.0
High114,19485.579.50.8108,86285.476.80.7
Education,b age 18 and overLess than high school41,73070.978.70.945,28273.875.01.1
High school graduate68,95576.778.80.969,82977.876.00.9
At least some college111,73479.981.60.697,85580.778.10.8
Employment status, ages 18–64Employed149,97073.480.50.6143,28074.877.30.7
Not employed37,05876.482.30.935,66576.778.11.0
Health insurance, ages 0–64Any private183,79484.079.40.7183,51984.075.30.7
Public only39,43185.278.51.034,24983.875.21.5
Uninsured37,03748.179.51.433,06149.776.01.4
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only11,19992.676.41.810,20293.372.02.1
Medicare and private20,98895.378.01.420,64894.875.01.2
Medicare and other public4,05893.178.62.33,78894.275.32.5
Residence locationcMetropolitan250,06480.279.00.6241,33080.775.20.7
  Large central metro89,31576.478.60.887,68377.775.60.9
  Large fringe metro73,46582.278.31.269,80281.972.81.0
  Medium metro61,45983.380.01.258,57082.876.31.6
  Small metro25,82680.280.21.825,27582.477.41.9
Nonmetropolitan49,20384.579.01.546,85283.975.11.4
  Micropolitan32,68883.178.21.631,33983.376.31.5
  Noncore16,51587.480.43.615,51385.172.62.4
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish259,73483.279.10.6252,87183.374.90.7
Other35,61164.278.51.531,07964.078.01.5
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good266,36280.278.70.6255,68380.574.90.6
Fair/poor31,04687.381.20.830,51187.677.21.1
Activity limitations,c age 18 and overBasic activities29,28191.179.21.127,55489.874.51.2
Complex activities17,22491.581.01.116,39889.775.91.3
Neither basic nor complex activities186,47174.980.40.6179,24376.477.20.7

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

d Numbers may not add to total due to missing values or rounding.

e Percent with usual source of care, excluding missing values.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 12_4_1-1: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/12_patientsafety/T12_4_1-1.html