Table 13_1_3-5b

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 13_1_3.5b
Adults who needed care right away for an illness, injury, or condition in the last 12 months who sometimes or never got care as soon as wanted, by ethnicity, United States, 2006
    Non-Hispanic  
  TotalAll racesWhiteBlackHispanic, all races
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 15.30.614.60.613.80.716.51.120.61.6
Age18–4419.00.918.30.918.01.219.11.923.02.2
45–6414.50.914.11.013.11.115.82.118.62.4
65 and over7.70.87.30.86.71.09.22.313.83.5
GenderMale15.60.914.70.914.01.016.42.223.52.9
Female15.00.714.50.713.60.916.61.518.81.7
Family incomeaNegative/poor23.01.723.52.023.02.524.53.120.92.9
Near poor/low20.31.419.91.519.61.819.33.022.52.5
Middle15.31.114.31.213.51.416.02.622.12.9
High10.50.810.20.910.01.08.12.015.24.3
EducationbLess than high school18.81.417.41.618.32.015.82.023.22.3
High school graduate14.81.014.41.012.31.118.92.218.52.7
At least some college14.00.813.70.913.21.014.61.918.03.0
Employment status, ages 18–64Employed16.30.815.60.814.71.017.41.721.42.1
Not employed19.41.319.11.419.21.718.72.721.93.3
Health insurance, ages 18–64Any private13.00.812.40.811.80.913.91.717.92.5
Public only23.31.923.82.124.83.019.83.020.83.0
Uninsured32.82.333.32.933.33.131.15.030.63.9
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only8.11.67.21.77.01.9DSUDSUDSUDSU
Medicare and private6.71.16.61.16.41.2DSUDSUDSUDSU
Medicare and other public10.32.311.12.8DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Residence locationcMetropolitan15.30.614.60.713.80.816.21.220.31.7
  Large central metro16.81.115.71.213.71.618.41.820.82.3
  Large fringe metro15.01.214.61.314.71.410.52.519.73.2
  Medium metro14.51.314.01.313.81.615.33.021.04.0
  Small metro13.21.913.02.111.82.0DSUDSUDSUDSU
Nonmetropolitan15.11.314.61.313.61.419.53.524.66.9
  Micropolitan14.21.614.11.613.11.7DSUDSUDSUDSU
  Noncore17.01.915.82.014.82.1DSUDSUDSUDSU
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish14.50.614.30.613.70.716.31.118.72.4
Other23.72.126.54.4DSUDSUDSUDSU22.42.4
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good14.00.713.20.712.10.816.61.420.12.0
Fair/poor19.51.119.11.219.71.516.31.922.32.8
Activity limitationscBasic activities15.91.115.11.214.51.414.52.025.03.5
Complex activities19.61.519.61.620.52.014.52.520.24.6
Neither basic nor complex activities14.70.613.90.712.90.817.71.520.01.8

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 13_1_3-5b: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/13_timeliness/T13_1_3-5b.html