Table 14_3_1-1a

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 14_3_1.1a
Racial and ethnic compositions of dental professionals and total population, United States, 2007
  PopulationDentistsDental hygienistsDental assistants
Population groupNumber (in millions)PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total 301.6100.0181,798100.0155,426100.0313,860100.0
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races256.284.9170,12393.6147,94195.2258,14582.2
Hispanic, all races45.415.111,6756.47,4854.855,71517.8
Non-Hispanic, White Race198.665.8138,69276.3138,13888.9217,13369.2
Non-Hispanic, Black36.612.16,2923.53,4322.220,3326.5
Non-Hispanic, Asian13.14.323,41212.94,2862.814,6074.7
NHOPI0.40.100.01240.12240.1
  AI/AN2.00.7450.03830.22,2040.7
  other0.70.21270.12680.24260.1
  multiple races4.81.61,5550.91,3100.83,2191.0

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 14_3_1-1a: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/14_patientcenteredness/T14_3_1-1a.html