Table 14_4_3-1

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 14_4_3.1
Hospital patients with heart failure who were given complete written discharge instructions,a United States, 2005 and 2007
  20072005
Population groupPercentSEPercentSE
Total 76.00.157.40.1
GenderMale76.80.158.30.1
Female75.10.156.40.1
RaceWhite76.60.158.60.1
Black75.80.156.70.1
Hispanic72.60.253.00.2
Native American65.00.948.20.9
Asian74.60.549.10.5
AgeUnder 6575.40.156.70.1
65–7475.80.157.20.1
75–8476.50.158.20.1
85 and over76.40.157.50.1

a Written discharge instructions or educational material given to patient or caregiver at discharge or during the hospital stay addressing all of the following: activity level, diet, discharge medications, followup appointment, weight monitoring, and actions to take if symptoms worsen.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Quality Improvement Organization Program.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 14_4_3-1: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/14_patientcenteredness/T14_4_3-1.html