Table 17_2_5-1a

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 17_2_5.1a
Admissions with perforated appendix per 1,000 admissions, age 18 and over, with appendicitis (excluding obstetric admissions and transfers from other institutions), by race/ethnicity, United States, 2006
    Non-Hispanic  
  TotalWhiteBlackAPIHispanic, all races
Population groupRateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSE
Total 285.51.6278.71.9323.45.9271.48.1283.74.1
Age18–44206.22.4196.12.6239.67.0220.010.7217.85.1
45–64395.53.7399.94.1441.612.8337.817.1354.910.4
65 and over537.35.3540.95.9571.321.8454.526.7511.618.9
  65–69506.48.8511.69.8564.736.1368.248.8491.830.0
  70–74524.710.2526.011.6532.742.8481.545.6510.037.2
  75–79543.511.0546.512.2595.150.2428.752.7507.741.9
  80–84591.814.3596.315.4589.361.6506.779.8571.765.3
  85 and over600.717.2600.418.5648.677.7694.792.6548.171.2
GenderMale305.02.3295.22.6344.78.3283.811.6316.45.7
Female260.12.3257.62.7296.38.4254.711.4241.85.7
Median income of patient's ZIP codeFirst quartile (lowest income)312.83.3306.24.5336.08.7304.820.8304.56.8
Second quartile287.83.2282.53.8308.612.3273.418.4281.08.4
Third quartile280.03.0274.43.5325.113.1267.716.0282.68.1
Fourth quartile (highest income)266.12.8264.83.2296.815.1258.712.2250.29.3
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan281.42.9266.43.7322.08.7279.711.0279.65.8
Large fringe metropolitan274.53.0269.93.5305.711.1271.717.9267.09.5
Medium metropolitan286.43.6280.64.0327.515.6259.918.4295.69.1
Small metropolitan301.96.0294.76.7334.725.4245.535.5337.419.2
Micropolitan (nonmetro)290.75.0285.45.4399.326.0223.325.2284.518.0
Noncore (nonmetro)313.96.6309.37.1315.426.992.215.6294.923.7
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance270.12.5268.52.9306.69.3251.510.7261.27.0
Medicare348.314.1346.816.4368.333.7286.331.9301.329.3
Medicaid307.36.6316.111.9311.017.1300.823.2296.311.4
Other insurance321.49.5312.212.9288.124.1311.034.5298.113.3
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge321.36.4328.48.0302.713.4302.721.6284.09.8
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast258.43.3256.53.8277.212.0250.918.9247.68.4
Midwest298.33.8292.24.0354.015.5288.031.6294.720.8
South294.12.6284.63.1334.58.1274.819.7290.46.6
West283.93.4274.34.2298.516.5272.710.8294.56.6
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit281.01.8276.52.1317.56.9274.89.7270.65.0
Private, for profit293.94.2283.75.2328.915.4273.120.8297.79.3
Public300.54.9288.15.8342.316.3265.520.2314.49.9
Teaching statusTeaching284.83.2272.03.8323.19.4275.114.1291.87.2
Nonteaching285.81.9280.92.1323.77.5266.89.9280.74.9
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan280.52.8266.23.5317.68.7277.810.5280.95.7
Large fringe metropolitan277.23.3273.63.7315.811.1285.520.5262.89.6
Medium metropolitan289.83.5283.84.0333.015.6255.618.1300.88.9
Small metropolitan307.05.8299.66.4349.423.4249.336.0340.519.0
Micropolitan (nonmetro)284.94.9281.05.3373.825.7213.425.3268.817.5
Noncore (nonmetro)305.28.5299.39.1289.434.0DSUDSU298.129.7
Bed size of hospitalLess than 100290.83.9285.24.3363.222.3276.725.9292.312.7
100–299278.22.5272.12.9302.58.8265.910.9279.36.1
300–499290.63.3281.93.8344.011.4283.417.4284.68.2
500 or more290.74.0283.04.7319.612.0255.019.5292.38.9

a Rates are adjusted by age and gender using the total U.S. population for 2000 as the standard population; when reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender only; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age only.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, 2006, and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1. The analysis file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 25 States: AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, FL, GA, HI, KS, MA, MD, MI, MO, NH, NJ, NY, OK, RI, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, and WI.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 17_2_5-1a: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/17_utilization/T17_2_5-1a.html