Table 18_2_3-1c

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 18_2_3.1c
People under age 65 who were uninsured all year, by family income,a California, 2007
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 11.20.323.01.021.10.912.50.84.10.2
Age0–173.50.36.50.95.90.82.80.51.40.2
18–4416.80.634.41.730.91.717.71.45.80.5
45–6411.10.530.22.525.81.815.11.64.10.3
Education, age 18 and overLess than high school24.71.125.61.628.82.019.62.812.41.9
High school graduate14.20.621.61.819.21.416.21.67.10.7
At least some college6.10.319.41.815.61.38.70.83.00.2
Residence locationUrban11.10.322.61.121.31.012.30.84.00.2
Rural12.50.727.02.820.01.813.82.14.90.6
English proficiencyEnglish only7.80.320.22.119.61.513.21.23.70.2
Well/very well14.60.728.22.523.62.017.82.06.80.8
Not well/not at all41.51.546.22.344.92.628.63.724.53.5
Born in U.S.Yes6.60.211.40.912.70.99.20.83.50.2
No24.60.839.31.835.51.822.42.06.80.6

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 300 percent of the poverty line; and high, 300 percent of the poverty line and over. Missing values for family income were imputed using multiple imputation methodology. A small number of people were excluded because their family income could not be imputed.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: University of California, Los Angeles, Center for Health Policy Research, California Health Interview Survey.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 18_2_3-1c: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/18_populations/T18_2_3-1c.html