Table 1_2_2-2

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_2_2.2
Cervical cancer diagnosed at advanced stage (all invasive tumors) per 100,000 women age 20 and over, by State, 2004 and 2005
 20052004
StateRateaSERateaSE
Alabama12.01.211.60.8
Alaska12.32.59.52.2
Arizona8.80.710.20.7
Arkansas13.71.214.01.2
California11.70.311.40.3
Colorado8.90.78.40.7
Delaware12.12.011.71.9
District of Columbia17.92.917.82.8
Florida13.30.412.50.4
Georgia11.40.611.20.6
Idaho10.41.58.01.3
Illinois11.80.511.90.5
Indiana9.80.711.30.7
Kansas10.81.110.61.1
Kentucky13.00.913.91.0
Louisiana12.61.213.20.9
Maine8.81.412.81.6
MarylandDSUDSUDSUDSU
Massachusetts8.40.69.70.6
Michigan9.70.59.90.5
Minnesota8.80.78.60.7
Mississippi10.21.413.21.1
Missouri11.30.712.10.8
Montana5.01.29.41.7
Nebraska10.41.39.81.3
Nevada14.11.311.01.2
New Hampshire10.41.57.11.2
New Jersey11.60.613.10.6
New York12.50.411.40.4
North Carolina11.40.611.80.6
North Dakota7.41.89.12.1
Ohio11.10.510.80.5
Oklahoma11.81.011.20.9
Oregon8.10.87.70.8
Pennsylvania11.00.510.80.5
Rhode Island11.11.715.31.9
South Carolina10.70.811.20.8
South Dakota12.02.29.71.9
Tennessee12.50.812.10.7
Texas12.80.613.30.4
Vermont8.21.89.42.0
Virginia9.40.69.00.6
Washington9.20.69.50.7
West Virginia14.81.513.21.4
WisconsinDSUDSUDSUDSU
Wyoming9.42.213.63.0

aEstimates are per 100,000 women age 20 and over and are age adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard million population by 5-year age groups.

DSU - Registry did not meet the data quality criteria for all invasive cancers combined. Data quality criteria include: case ascertainment is 90% or more complete; no more than 5% of cases are ascertained solely on the basis of a death certificate; no more than 3% of cases are missing information on sex; no more than 3% of cases are missing information on age; no more than 5% of cases are missing information on race; and at least 97% of the registry's records passed a set of core single-field, interfield, and interrecord computerized edits.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Program of Cancer Registries.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 1_2_2-2: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/1_cancer/T1_2_2-2.html