Table 6_2_3-2a

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 6_2_3.2a
Obstetric trauma with 3rd or 4th degree lacerations per 1,000 instrument-assisted vaginal deliveries, by race/ethnicity, United States, 2006
    Non-Hispanic  
  TotalWhiteBlackAPIHispanic, all races
Population groupRateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSE
Total 153.10.8162.41.0108.22.2203.32.9130.21.7
Age10–14202.315.4220.234.1222.423.4DSUDSU162.127.0
15–17132.23.0134.95.1124.86.2188.924.1132.85.1
18–24126.31.2134.51.696.92.9175.46.9120.32.3
25–34185.71.2196.01.6111.84.3238.24.0144.42.9
35–54119.22.0124.62.578.57.6146.26.185.55.1
Median income of patient's ZIP codeFirst quartile (lowest income)133.81.5146.62.2101.43.2219.68.1125.72.7
Second quartile147.31.6159.02.1107.44.6183.27.4127.63.2
Third quartile154.91.5161.61.9113.65.3197.75.8129.93.5
Fourth quartile (highest income)178.91.6178.22.0132.26.7208.84.4149.74.7
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan147.31.3162.32.2120.13.5172.63.9126.72.4
Large fringe metropolitan166.41.6173.32.1109.64.6238.46.4138.74.3
Medium metropolitan159.61.7166.62.2101.65.4257.17.1135.73.6
Small metropolitan150.02.6156.93.1100.28.4241.116.8127.96.5
Micropolitan (nonmetro)139.82.4150.82.884.88.0155.218.6113.56.4
Noncore (nonmetro)140.23.0146.23.475.910.0378.246.5146.39.0
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance176.81.0181.31.3125.73.8213.83.5136.93.3
Medicare115.312.6117.916.7DSUDSUDSUDSU138.328.4
Medicaid122.01.2121.91.998.52.9177.06.3124.92.1
Other insurance151.64.8168.26.1102.813.4182.521.5115.812.9
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge152.74.2134.97.5115.814.8171.314.3158.66.3
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast169.22.0171.32.6123.06.5227.87.6150.85.8
Midwest169.41.7172.71.9123.84.8288.210.5132.66.8
South145.71.2155.11.7100.02.9216.56.5137.82.8
West142.71.4153.72.2104.77.3180.23.9121.42.3
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit157.80.9166.11.2110.12.7218.33.5129.52.2
Private, for profit130.61.8147.32.793.85.4140.48.0112.13.3
Public157.82.1157.43.1116.46.0190.77.5160.34.0
Teaching statusTeaching172.01.4183.12.0121.53.5226.94.7153.23.1
Nonteaching145.10.9155.21.298.92.9188.23.8121.02.0
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan149.31.3166.72.0114.73.5174.43.9127.22.3
Large fringe metropolitan165.51.7169.42.2116.74.7240.96.8142.64.9
Medium metropolitan159.41.6165.72.1100.55.2257.87.1136.93.6
Small metropolitan151.12.5157.83.0100.68.1236.217.0128.86.4
Micropolitan (nonmetro)136.12.3148.82.786.77.5152.219.1105.96.2
Noncore (nonmetro)140.94.1143.44.775.514.7546.867.0158.212.2
Bed size of hospitalLess than 100134.62.1144.42.477.88.5158.712.5102.95.0
100–299150.31.2160.61.6100.13.7188.14.1129.52.6
300–499152.31.4165.52.0111.83.8216.25.9121.43.1
500 or more174.91.8180.82.5125.34.7243.97.0164.14.0

a Rates are adjusted by age and comorbidities. When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by comorbidities only.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, 2006, and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1. The analysis file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 25 States: AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, FL, GA, HI, KS, MA, MD, MI, MO, NH, NJ, NY, OK, RI, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, and WI.

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 6_2_3-2a: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/6_maternalchildhealth/T6_2_3-2a.html