Table 8_2_4-1

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_2_4.1
Hospital patients with pneumonia who received the initial antibiotic dose consistent with current recommendations,a United States, 2005 and 2007
  20072005
Population groupPercentSEPercentSE
Total 88.70.179.90.1
GenderMale88.50.179.80.1
Female88.90.179.90.1
RaceWhite88.70.180.20.1
Black89.80.279.20.2
Hispanic87.30.277.10.2
Native American85.80.778.40.7
Asian88.30.478.30.4
AgeUnder 6589.30.180.40.1
65–7487.70.179.70.1
75–8488.50.179.80.1
85 and over88.80.179.20.1

a Excluded patients with health care-associated pneumonia from the denominator.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Quality Improvement Organization Program.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 8_2_4-1: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_2_4-1.html