Table 8_2_7-2a

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_2_7.2a
Deaths per 1,000 admissions with pneumonia as principal diagnosis (excluding obstetric admissions and transfers to another hospital), age 18 and over, by race/ethnicity, United States, 2006
    Non-Hispanic  
  TotalWhiteBlackAPIHispanic, all races
Population groupRateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSE
Total 44.80.245.40.341.40.749.31.542.10.9
Age18–4412.70.413.10.511.50.723.73.212.31.0
45–6427.00.427.50.424.50.843.02.925.21.2
65 and over56.00.357.30.347.00.958.12.050.31.2
  65–6935.30.735.70.833.51.843.64.433.42.4
  70–7441.50.742.70.835.41.944.54.637.32.5
  75–7946.80.647.80.741.52.145.64.143.42.4
  80–8457.80.758.80.748.12.365.04.349.22.7
  85 and over77.80.678.50.771.72.374.54.175.92.6
GenderMale47.40.349.90.434.20.859.62.239.61.1
Female42.40.345.40.328.30.645.02.234.91.0
Median income of patient's ZIP codeFirst quartile (lowest income)47.40.449.60.541.50.945.43.743.01.3
Second quartile47.10.547.40.543.51.456.12.944.61.8
Third quartile41.70.441.70.539.91.750.82.838.91.8
Fourth quartile (highest income)42.30.542.50.538.22.244.52.640.42.4
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan40.90.441.50.538.50.943.21.840.41.2
Large fringe metropolitan40.60.540.80.535.91.543.04.244.12.5
Medium metropolitan45.70.545.80.643.41.966.33.541.01.8
Small metropolitan44.60.844.20.850.62.950.910.944.83.9
Micropolitan (nonmetro)54.10.654.20.751.12.777.86.448.53.6
Noncore (nonmetro)53.40.752.70.861.92.9DSUDSU54.84.7
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance51.10.752.20.845.52.168.85.043.72.9
Medicare43.70.244.20.339.90.845.01.641.31.0
Medicaid45.61.147.21.641.82.157.54.543.72.4
Other insurance62.22.263.52.652.36.486.413.757.46.5
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge58.61.962.62.656.84.074.914.042.64.9
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast48.10.548.90.543.81.561.64.242.81.9
Midwest39.30.540.60.529.71.438.67.536.05.4
South46.20.446.60.446.11.039.54.341.91.3
West45.50.545.70.641.92.149.41.742.51.4
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit42.90.343.50.339.40.848.31.840.11.1
Private, for profit47.80.649.10.744.61.744.43.143.91.6
Public52.00.652.40.747.51.861.44.047.92.4
Teaching statusTeaching40.90.441.50.538.41.046.22.939.21.6
Nonteaching46.20.346.50.343.50.950.31.743.31.0
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan41.60.442.20.539.41.042.31.840.71.2
Large fringe metropolitan40.20.540.50.534.91.548.64.643.92.6
Medium metropolitan45.20.545.10.643.81.865.83.541.61.7
Small metropolitan45.40.744.80.855.32.744.611.342.53.7
Micropolitan (nonmetro)54.20.654.10.750.22.784.46.750.43.8
Noncore (nonmetro)56.00.955.60.957.43.6DSUDSU59.97.7
Bed size of hospitalLess than 10053.80.553.70.649.82.353.94.756.72.6
100–29945.20.446.00.439.91.149.31.841.91.3
300–49939.30.438.80.541.11.243.83.639.71.8
500 or more42.20.542.80.640.81.353.64.637.91.8

a Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, and All Patient Refined-Diagnosis Related Group (APR-DRG) risk of mortality score. When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender and APR-DRG risk of mortality score; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age and APR-DRG risk of mortality score.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, 2006, and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1. The analysis file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 25 States: AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, FL, GA, HI, KS, MA, MD, MI, MO, NH, NJ, NY, OK, RI, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, and WI.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 8_2_7-2a: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_2_7-2a.html