Table 10_1_1-2c

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 10_1_1.2c
Female Medicare beneficiaries age 65 and over who reported ever being screened for osteoporosis with a bone mass or bone density test,a� by income,b 2008
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 71.10.952.62.364.01.276.81.386.71.4
Age65-7473.71.252.13.866.41.876.91.887.31.9
75-8471.51.156.32.864.91.778.71.586.92.2
85 and over61.41.946.83.957.52.870.22.382.13.7
GenderMaleDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Female71.10.952.62.364.01.276.81.386.71.4
RaceWhite74.60.959.12.467.51.378.11.388.01.3
Black47.42.532.84.345.83.360.25.678.77.2
AI/AN49.88.6DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
API60.94.356.810.551.87.673.38.5DSUDSU
Multiple races/other55.04.950.49.649.66.760.78.0DSUDSU
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, White75.01.059.22.867.61.478.31.387.91.3
Non-Hispanic, Black46.72.532.74.444.43.459.35.780.87.1
Non-Hispanic, other59.53.251.37.955.85.270.16.264.210.0
Hispanics, all races62.92.554.54.460.24.071.25.7DSUDSU
Health insuranceMedicare and Medicaid52.61.951.22.952.42.570.88.4DSUDSU
Medicare HMO73.61.358.25.367.62.077.82.184.43.1
Medicare and private77.31.064.83.768.41.878.81.488.51.6
Medicare fee-for-service only55.82.725.95.454.13.661.84.775.55.7
Location of patient residenceMSA72.90.855.52.665.51.377.51.288.31.5
Non-MSA64.93.044.34.759.52.674.03.779.34.1
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good72.31.052.92.764.11.377.11.486.91.5
Fair/poor66.61.551.93.263.72.374.62.686.03.9
Functional limitationsNo limitation73.01.253.53.763.81.477.41.686.81.8
IADL only73.01.858.75.267.93.377.52.486.42.9
1-2 ADLs68.41.549.03.863.62.175.42.589.62.5
More than 3 ADLs62.32.250.33.660.23.971.94.176.95.9
At least 1 ADL/IADL68.71.152.02.664.11.775.61.686.61.8

a Estimates are for full-year community residents age 65 and over.

b Family (husband and wife) income. Negative/poor refers to incomes of $10,000 or less; near poor/low refers to income between $10,001 and $20,000; middle refers to income between $20,001 and $40,000; and high refers to income more than $40,000.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality,, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; API: Asian or Pacific Islander; HMO: health maintenance organization; MSA: metropolitan statistical area; IADLs: instrumental activities of daily living; ADLs: activities of daily living; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Current Beneficiary Survey.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 10_1_1-2c: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/10_functional_status/T10_1_1-2c.html