Table 12_3_2-4

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_3_2.4
Accidental puncture or laceration during procedure per 1,000 discharges, age 18 and over,a by race/ethnicity, United States, 2007
    Non-HispanicHispanic, all races
  TotalWhiteBlackAPI
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 4.80.04.80.04.90.05.10.14.60.0
Age18-444.60.04.60.04.90.15.60.24.30.1
45-645.60.05.50.06.00.16.00.25.30.1
65 and over4.30.04.30.04.30.14.40.14.30.1
   65-695.80.05.70.15.90.25.80.36.00.2
  70-745.20.05.20.04.80.24.90.35.10.2
  75-794.40.04.50.04.40.24.60.34.20.2
  80-844.20.04.30.03.50.24.70.33.40.2
  85 and over2.30.02.30.02.10.12.20.22.00.1
GenderMale4.00.04.10.03.90.14.70.14.00.1
Female5.40.05.30.06.10.15.60.15.30.1
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)4.70.04.60.05.00.15.30.24.50.1
Second quartile4.80.04.90.04.90.14.30.24.90.1
Third quartile4.80.04.90.04.70.15.30.24.50.1
Fourth quartile (highest income)4.70.04.70.05.10.15.40.14.50.1
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan4.70.04.70.04.90.15.20.14.60.1
Large fringe metropolitan4.60.04.50.04.80.14.80.24.50.1
Medium metropolitan5.10.05.10.05.30.15.30.24.80.1
Small metropolitan4.90.04.90.05.20.15.10.54.60.2
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)4.70.04.80.04.60.24.80.44.20.2
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)4.70.04.70.04.90.26.60.94.10.3
Expected payment sourcePrivate4.60.04.60.05.10.15.20.14.30.1
Medicare5.00.05.00.04.80.14.80.24.70.1
Medicaid5.20.15.20.15.30.15.00.35.20.1
Other4.20.14.10.14.50.26.90.54.20.2
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge4.20.13.90.14.50.25.90.54.60.1
Region where inpatient treatment was obtainedNortheast4.30.04.40.04.10.13.60.24.00.1
Midwest5.20.05.20.05.40.15.20.46.30.2
South4.50.04.40.04.90.15.40.24.20.1
West5.30.05.30.05.40.15.60.15.20.1
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit4.80.04.90.05.00.05.00.14.50.1
Private, for profit4.20.04.20.04.50.14.30.33.90.1
Public5.00.04.90.05.10.16.30.25.80.1
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching4.80.04.70.04.90.15.10.15.10.1
Nonteaching4.80.04.80.05.00.15.20.14.30.1
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan4.80.04.80.05.20.15.30.14.70.1
Large fringe metropolitan4.40.04.40.04.30.14.40.24.10.1
Medium metropolitan5.10.05.10.05.30.15.00.24.70.1
Small metropolitan4.90.04.90.05.10.15.00.64.20.2
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)4.60.04.60.14.20.26.10.53.70.3
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)4.30.14.30.13.80.45.61.35.00.6
Bed size of hospitalLess than 1004.90.05.00.04.40.24.80.44.20.2
100-2994.60.04.60.04.60.15.00.14.40.1
300-4994.70.04.80.04.80.14.80.24.50.1
500 or more4.90.04.90.05.40.15.80.25.00.1

a �Also excludes admissions specifically for such problems, such as cases from earlier admissions or from other hospitals.� Excludes obstetric admissions. Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, comorbidities, and diagnosis-related group (DRG) clusters.� When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender, comorbidities, and DRG clusters; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age, comorbidities, and DRG clusters.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, 2007, and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1. The analysis file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 26 States: Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Kansas, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 12_3_2-4: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/12_patientsafety/T12_3_2-4.html