Table 13_1_2-1

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 13_1_2.1
Children who had an appointment for routine health care in the last 12 months who sometimes or never got appointments as soon as wanted, United States, 2002-2007
  200720062005200420032002
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 7.30.57.00.47.10.47.00.48.70.510.20.5
Age0-55.80.76.60.66.00.56.30.77.80.79.00.8
6-178.20.67.20.67.70.67.40.59.20.610.90.6
GenderMale7.60.67.20.67.10.67.40.68.50.610.60.6
Female6.90.66.80.57.10.66.60.68.90.79.90.6
RaceWhite, single race7.00.66.70.55.80.46.50.48.30.69.70.5
Black, single race7.81.27.91.010.01.17.81.19.31.111.01.2
Asian, single race7.82.3DSUDSU18.75.58.02.020.24.220.44.2
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races8.82.510.12.6DSUDSU13.12.9DSUDSU9.62.5
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races6.80.56.70.56.60.56.20.58.10.69.50.5
  Non-Hispanic, White6.40.76.30.65.00.55.40.57.30.68.70.6
  Non-Hispanic, Black7.91.27.91.19.81.17.71.19.41.110.81.2
Hispanic, all races9.41.38.20.99.30.811.21.112.11.014.11.3
Family incomeaNegative/poor8.11.19.51.010.91.111.71.212.81.414.21.3
Near poor/low9.81.38.00.89.21.18.60.912.71.512.81.1
Middle6.90.96.50.86.20.85.70.77.50.99.80.8
High6.00.85.60.74.70.75.10.75.60.77.30.8
Health insuranceAny private6.30.65.70.55.40.55.70.56.70.59.00.6
Public only9.50.99.80.811.10.910.20.913.31.113.11.1
Uninsured7.81.97.92.06.91.88.02.212.53.113.52.4
Location of residencebMetropolitan7.30.57.10.57.00.56.90.59.00.610.90.5
  Large central metro7.60.97.80.78.91.07.80.810.60.913.41.0
  Large fringe metro5.90.85.40.95.50.77.00.98.00.99.31.0
  Medium metro9.21.27.51.26.91.15.90.68.41.39.10.9
  Small metro7.31.98.91.85.51.35.81.48.22.211.41.8
Nonmetropolitan7.11.46.41.07.61.07.71.27.11.26.61.0
  Micropolitan6.81.46.91.29.21.37.31.77.41.56.81.1
  NoncoreDSUDSU5.41.54.81.48.21.96.71.86.01.7
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish7.30.56.90.56.70.56.60.48.00.69.90.5
Other7.31.28.01.010.01.410.21.314.31.614.31.8
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good7.20.56.80.46.80.46.80.48.40.510.00.5
Fair/poor10.62.812.73.114.32.614.83.219.23.317.32.6
Children with special health care needsbYes9.80.98.10.99.00.99.40.910.41.012.21.0
No6.60.56.50.56.40.56.30.58.20.69.70.5
U.S. bornYes7.30.5DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC8.40.510.10.5
NoDSUDSUDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC16.73.215.72.8

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DNC - Data have not been collected.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 13_1_2-1: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/13_timeliness/T13_1_2-1.html