Table 13_1_3-2d

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 13_1_3.2d
Adults who needed care right away for an illness, injury, or condition in the last 12 months who sometimes or never got care as soon as wanted, by education,a United States, 2007
  TotalLess than high schoolHigh school graduateAt least some college
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 13.80.617.01.313.91.112.40.8
Age18-4417.20.920.02.119.92.014.51.4
45-6413.51.018.92.413.21.712.11.2
65 and over6.50.910.02.0DSUDSU7.41.6
GenderMale13.80.918.21.913.01.512.61.3
Female13.70.815.91.714.61.512.21.0
RaceWhite, single race12.90.615.21.513.31.211.80.9
Black, single race17.41.425.53.314.32.315.52.1
Asian, single race17.83.2DSUDSUDSUDSU15.83.7
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple racesDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races13.10.616.51.612.91.112.20.9
  Non-Hispanic, White11.90.713.81.811.71.211.50.9
  Non-Hispanic, Black17.71.426.13.414.72.315.62.1
Hispanic, all races18.61.718.32.223.24.414.73.2
Family incomebNegative/poor19.91.718.62.018.83.124.64.6
Near poor/low16.51.416.72.216.42.316.52.6
Middle15.31.215.82.813.31.816.92.0
High9.60.916.33.611.12.08.40.9
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed14.80.719.42.316.81.612.61.0
Not employed17.81.419.82.217.02.516.92.4
Health insurance, ages 18-64Any private12.00.715.92.213.41.510.50.9
Public only21.72.017.82.420.53.430.34.5
Uninsured29.52.229.73.727.13.732.94.2
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only6.71.6DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Medicare and private4.91.1DSUDSUDSUDSU5.91.7
Medicare and other public10.82.8DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Location of residencecMetropolitan13.70.617.51.514.61.311.90.9
  Large central metro16.71.120.62.316.62.215.21.7
  Large fringe metro11.41.118.13.511.22.510.01.4
  Medium metro11.51.114.43.114.02.18.51.4
  Small metro16.21.713.73.518.43.015.63.1
Nonmetropolitan13.81.615.12.311.52.415.42.5
  Micropolitan14.22.018.83.210.72.915.43.1
  Noncore12.82.49.12.7DSUDSUDSUDSU
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish13.40.617.11.513.61.112.00.8
Other17.72.116.72.317.84.419.24.7
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good12.30.615.51.513.11.311.00.8
Fair/poor18.41.319.22.116.42.219.62.3
Activity limitationscBasic activities13.61.316.32.211.72.113.22.1
Complex activities16.41.617.52.614.82.617.12.8
Neither basic nor complex activities13.60.717.41.714.31.412.00.9
U.S. bornYes13.20.617.41.513.51.111.60.8
No17.11.615.62.217.53.418.12.9

a Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 13_1_3-2d: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/13_timeliness/T13_1_3-2d.html