Table 14_1_11-2c

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 14_1_11.2c
Rating of 0-6 on a scale from 0 to 10 of health care by adults who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months, by family income,a United States, 2007
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 13.30.420.11.315.80.914.70.810.40.6
Age18-4415.20.721.21.818.61.516.21.311.90.9
45-6413.40.724.12.318.91.814.21.210.60.8
65 and over9.20.811.11.99.81.512.01.76.10.9
GenderMale14.00.619.92.118.21.715.71.111.20.8
Female12.80.520.21.414.41.114.01.09.80.6
RaceWhite, single race12.70.520.31.515.11.114.30.99.90.6
Black, single race16.21.121.32.318.62.115.71.911.92.0
Asian, single race16.01.9DSUDSUDSUDSU18.54.414.92.7
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races19.93.3DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races13.10.520.61.515.91.114.30.810.30.6
  Non-Hispanic, White12.30.521.31.915.11.313.80.99.70.6
  Non-Hispanic, Black16.01.121.22.318.62.115.21.812.02.0
Hispanic, all races15.71.217.62.515.31.918.02.312.22.3
EducationbLess than high school18.01.022.31.917.01.617.91.814.32.3
High school graduate14.60.818.82.117.51.514.91.311.81.4
At least some college11.10.517.22.512.91.513.61.09.40.6
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed13.60.618.42.119.81.515.21.011.00.7
Not employed17.60.925.22.016.61.616.51.912.51.6
Health insurance, ages 18-64Any private12.10.515.32.315.41.513.71.010.70.6
Public only22.01.424.02.221.02.421.83.7DSUDSU
Uninsured24.41.727.13.424.93.124.42.821.74.0
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only10.31.3DSUDSU10.02.415.12.85.91.7
Medicare and private7.20.9DSUDSU7.12.08.71.96.01.1
Medicare and other public14.92.514.23.613.83.5DSUDSUDSUDSU
Location of residencecMetropolitan13.20.521.31.515.81.114.90.910.00.6
  Large central metro14.20.722.72.415.81.617.01.410.11.0
  Large fringe metro13.00.816.32.815.52.614.21.511.71.1
  Medium metro12.11.221.23.216.92.112.01.68.41.2
  Small metro13.21.224.24.213.53.417.02.77.71.5
Nonmetropolitan14.21.115.92.415.81.914.02.012.91.9
  Micropolitan15.01.417.03.215.72.313.72.515.12.5
  Noncore12.61.613.83.216.22.914.53.18.52.1
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish13.30.521.51.416.11.014.80.810.20.6
Other14.11.212.52.314.62.014.02.115.03.0
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good11.50.415.21.413.81.112.70.89.80.6
Fair/poor23.61.130.32.422.22.025.92.217.21.9
Activity limitationscBasic activities16.40.924.32.516.91.818.81.99.81.6
Complex activities21.11.328.22.619.32.419.92.516.93.1
Neither basic nor complex activities12.60.517.71.515.21.114.10.910.40.6
U.S. bornYes13.30.521.51.516.11.114.50.810.30.6
No13.61.013.92.414.71.916.12.111.11.5

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 14_1_11-2c: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/14_patientcenteredness/T14_1_11-2c.html