Table 14_1_5-2d

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 14_1_5.2d
Adults who had a doctor�s office or clinic visit in the last 12 months whose health providers sometimes or never explained things clearly, by education,a United States, 2007
  TotalLess than high schoolHigh school graduateAt least some college
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 7.70.312.30.78.70.66.00.4
Age18-448.30.511.61.010.00.96.70.6
45-647.80.515.41.69.91.05.20.5
65 and over6.40.610.41.34.60.85.51.0
GenderMale8.10.514.71.39.60.95.60.5
Female7.40.410.40.98.10.76.20.5
RaceWhite, single race7.20.411.90.87.90.65.70.4
Black, single race9.70.810.81.612.01.57.21.2
Asian, single race11.51.6DSUDSU18.34.37.81.6
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races12.52.6DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races7.20.310.90.88.30.65.80.4
  Non-Hispanic, White6.50.49.81.07.40.65.50.4
  Non-Hispanic, Black9.60.810.71.612.01.57.31.3
Hispanic, all races12.90.916.61.513.11.88.61.4
Family incomebNegative/poor12.20.913.71.512.11.710.31.9
Near poor/low10.30.913.81.59.41.38.11.5
Middle8.30.612.71.59.31.06.20.7
High5.70.47.61.66.90.95.20.5
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed7.30.411.91.19.30.75.80.5
Not employed10.90.814.91.512.41.57.51.1
Health insurance, ages 18-64Any private6.30.410.01.37.80.75.20.4
Public only14.61.114.91.914.52.214.52.4
Uninsured15.71.318.62.118.52.411.22.1
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only6.30.98.81.74.41.1DSUDSU
Medicare and private5.30.89.62.34.41.24.61.1
Medicare and other public10.91.813.72.8DSUDSUDSUDSU
Location of residencecMetropolitan7.60.312.10.88.90.65.90.4
  Large central metro9.20.614.11.311.01.27.10.9
  Large fringe metro6.10.59.21.87.11.15.10.7
  Medium metro7.50.711.91.78.81.25.50.7
  Small metro7.21.112.22.58.01.85.11.4
Nonmetropolitan8.30.712.91.58.11.26.41.0
  Micropolitan8.80.912.62.18.81.67.21.2
  Noncore7.31.113.43.06.61.5DSUDSU
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish7.20.311.20.98.40.65.70.4
Other13.71.216.01.614.22.510.82.1
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good6.80.310.80.87.60.65.70.4
Fair/poor12.70.915.71.514.11.58.71.2
Activity limitationscBasic activities9.20.814.31.68.81.26.21.0
Complex activities12.41.115.82.013.01.99.21.7
Neither basic nor complex activities7.30.311.60.98.30.65.90.4
U.S. bornYes7.10.310.90.98.30.65.60.4
No11.80.916.71.612.51.88.71.3

a Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 14_1_5-2d: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/14_patientcenteredness/T14_1_5-2d.html