Table 14_1_7-2b

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 14_1_7.2b
Adults who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months whose health providers sometimes or never showed respect for what they had to say, by ethnicity, United States, 2007
  TotalNon-HispanicHispanic, all races
  All racesWhiteBlack
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 7.60.37.40.37.20.48.30.89.20.8
Age18-448.60.48.40.58.30.68.61.19.81.3
45-647.70.57.60.57.60.67.91.19.51.4
65 and over5.10.55.10.64.60.68.61.85.61.2
GenderMale7.60.47.50.57.30.510.01.38.71.2
Female7.50.47.30.47.20.57.20.89.40.9
Family incomeaNegative/poor11.90.912.21.112.91.511.61.710.51.8
Near poor/low9.20.89.60.99.61.110.11.77.31.3
Middle7.70.67.40.67.40.77.41.310.51.5
High6.10.45.90.45.80.46.01.48.31.7
EducationbLess than high school8.90.68.40.77.10.912.61.510.41.2
High school graduate7.60.57.50.67.30.78.61.28.71.4
At least some college7.00.47.00.47.00.56.11.07.81.2
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed7.70.47.50.47.50.47.31.09.31.1
Not employed10.10.710.00.89.80.911.31.510.71.5
Health insurance, ages 18-64Any private6.80.36.60.46.70.46.41.08.31.0
Public only12.61.113.91.315.11.910.31.67.21.4
Uninsured14.91.314.81.614.11.915.53.115.31.8
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only6.21.06.31.15.61.2DSUDSUDSUDSU
Medicare and private3.90.73.90.73.80.7DSUDSUDSUDSU
Medicare and other public6.61.56.71.7DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Location of residencecMetropolitan7.30.37.20.37.00.48.30.89.00.8
  Large central metro8.40.68.20.68.60.87.31.19.41.1
  Large fringe metro6.40.56.20.56.20.67.51.39.71.9
  Medium metro7.30.77.30.87.00.911.12.67.41.2
  Small metro6.50.96.40.95.61.010.83.0DSUDSU
Nonmetropolitan8.60.78.50.88.30.88.72.212.03.0
  Micropolitan9.10.99.10.99.21.1DSUDSUDSUDSU
  Noncore7.71.57.41.56.41.4DSUDSUDSUDSU
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish7.30.37.30.37.20.48.30.87.91.1
Other10.31.010.21.8DSUDSUDSUDSU10.41.2
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good6.80.36.60.36.50.47.00.88.30.9
Fair/poor12.10.812.00.911.61.113.52.012.31.9
Activity limitationscBasic activities9.00.78.90.88.60.910.01.69.52.3
Complex activities12.91.113.11.213.21.412.42.410.12.8
Neither basic nor complex activities7.10.36.90.36.70.47.60.89.10.8
U.S. bornYes7.50.37.40.37.30.48.20.88.51.2
No8.20.77.31.06.81.79.62.79.70.9

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 14_1_7-2b: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/14_patientcenteredness/T14_1_7-2b.html